?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Counting the days

Only 14 times more that I have to go to fucking ibs!! I'm counting down the days! Today was as useless as the other days were. First, we had to sit in the ice cellar again and I thought that they couldn't be serious! But at around 10 am, this guys said himself that it's just too cold to sit there, so we moved back upstairs to the warmer room. There, we... yeah, you guessed right, just sat there again, doing nothing first. But then he gave us a list with question that might be asked during an interview, so we had to discuss this. And omg, what questions! I can't imagine that someone would actually ask something like that! Like "Do you prefer to be a little fish in a big pond, or a big fish in a little pond?". Wth? o.O My father said I should've answered with "I'm afraid of water". LOL

After that I was just online and read some fan fiction. And when it was time to go home, I was the first who was out of the room. :-P

Btw, still waiting for my secret santa gift from  spnland . Flisters who are also in the comm, did you get anything, yet??


Day 04 → Your favorite book

There are so many great books! Argh, again it's a difficult day! I could say that my favorite book is one from the Twilight series, but I couldn't choose which, so I'm naming another one. LOL

I read this within only two or three days, I think. It was haunting. I kept imagining what it would be like on this walk, if I were one of the participants. How long could I take it?
I liked it much!

Stephen King - The Long Walk




Day 05 → Your favorite quote
Day 06 → Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 07 → A photo that makes you happy
Day 08 → A photo that makes you angry/sad
Day 09 → A photo you took
Day 10 → A photo of you taken over ten years ago
Day 11 → A photo of you taken recently
Day 12 → Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 13 → A fictional book
Day 14 → A non-fictional book
Day 15 → A fanfic
Day 16 → A song that makes you cry (or nearly)
Day 17 → An art piece (painting, drawing, sculpture, etc.)
Day 18 → Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 19 → A talent of yours
Day 20 → A hobby of yours
Day 21 → A recipe
Day 22 → A website
Day 23 → A YouTube video
Day 24 → Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 25 → Your day, in great detail
Day 26 → Your week, in great detail
Day 27 → This month, in great detail
Day 28 → This year, in great detail
Day 29 → Hopes, dreams and plans for the next 365 days
Day 30 → Whatever tickles your fancy


Why is LJ eating half of my entry again!? Argh! Then, this way...

Thanks, fo_poozle . Got the card! :-D

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
padabee
Jan. 4th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
lol if anyone ever asked me that in an interview I'd just be: O__O
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
LOL Yeah, just... odd.
geckoholic
Jan. 5th, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC)
Guck dir das ein, ein King den ich noch nicht gelesen hab. Das ist selten. *gg* Danke für den Tip!
spirited_lizard
Jan. 6th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
Bitte. ;-) Ich fands wirklich sehr gut. Der dt. Titel ist "Todesmarsch".
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars