?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

That's not for me to decide

Seriously, where did the day go??? o.O Ok, I admit, I slept very long, because I only went to bed at 5:30 am (after watching the Grammys which was kinda useless though, when your tv channel cuts all the presentations and shows commercials instead), but really... it's after 5 pm already?! *sighs*

I also think I'm slipping into a deep hole. This whole job hunting situation feels kinda useless right now, and I haven't done anything for it in a week, so I'm a bit down, I guess. And that makes me feel bad, too. Why can't earning money be something fun, why does it have to be so hard... and boring?! Is there something like a dream job, does that exist? Or is it just me, feeling a bit blue at the moment?

My birthday's coming up and again, I'm not really in the mood to celebrate. I will do something small for the family and friends, but my real friends, Amalia and deviltrap won't be there, so what's the point in celebrating? Ok, see, I'm really down. Need to find something to cheer me up, I think.

Loading the first episode of White Collar at the moment. I founds links and as my flist likes it that much, it can't be that bad, I guess. ;-)

And oh look, what I just joined. :-P



Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
padabee
Feb. 1st, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
I hear you - earning money and having fun with it would be kinda awesome. ;D Hope you'll feel better about it soon!
spirited_lizard
Feb. 1st, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I hope so too. White Collar helped a bit. ;-)
vivilit
Feb. 1st, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
Lately I'm getting not enough money doing something that I'm not really enjoying, so I guess I know were your blues comes from... I'd love to have my dream job... I just don't really know what job it is... blah

Oh, and your new layout is beautiful!

Vivi

spirited_lizard
Feb. 1st, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
That's my problem, too. I really don't know what my dream job would be. Of course, I know what I like doing in my free time, but how can this be some kind of job?

The layout matched my winter mood, but I think I'll change it soon again, when I find something that I like. I'm watching mintyapple for that. ;-)

Edited at 2010-02-01 08:03 pm (UTC)
chrisevans
Feb. 1st, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
I've had the same issues with job hunting. Sometimes I don't even like thinking about it cause it makes me frustrated, sad and I end up wanting to cry :(

Ugh, spn prompt cake. You are so not tempting me to join that. I..must...resist...
spirited_lizard
Feb. 1st, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's how I feel today, and I hate it! :(

hehe Yeah, come to the dark side that are writing comms. LOL
chrisevans
Feb. 1st, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
Me too. Sadly, I moved to a small area so finding a decent job is harder than I expected.

I'm really thinking about it. I'm reading over everything and maybe it's because I just woke up...I'm not understanding how it works exactly. I may have to reread later.
spirited_lizard
Feb. 1st, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
Just woke up? Wow! Almost bed time for me again. ;-)
I'll watch in the first round, I think, maybe then I'll participate.
chrisevans
Feb. 1st, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
I got up at like 12:30. It's almost 2 in the afternoon now and I haven't done a damn thing. I have college stuff to do that is due tonight but I'm bleh about it, just like I am with finding a decent job.

I might do the same thing, though some of the prompts would be awesome to write.
spirited_lizard
Feb. 1st, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
Haven't done anything important today, as well, and now it's almost 11 pm. ;-) Will watch some more White Collar and then I'm going to bed.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars