?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I did it/I'm doing it!! \o/

I officially signed up as author for sncross_bigbang!!!

Go me! \o/

I already started writing and have ~1800 words so far. When I had like 300 in the beginning, I also wasn't really happy with what I had written and was close to giving up completely, thought I couldn't do it, but now it's going smoothly and I'm loving it! So, I'll just give it a try, and even if I won't have the minimum of 15,000 words, it's not the end of the world. ;-)

I'm doing a Supernatural/The Vampire Diaries crossover, and weird thing is, the VD part is easier for me at the moment than the SN part. o.O Yeah, I'm confused as well. LOL

But I guess the most important thing is that I am writing and that it's fun! :-)

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
dolnmoon
Feb. 4th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
I always have problems with crossovers. LOL I think its the meshing the story lines part that gets me in the end. LOL

I did a btvs/SPN crossover and getting the characters together for whatever reason was the hardest part.

Good luck with it.. I hope it turns out awesome and look forward to reading it.. I don't ship VD but do SPN and since your my friend I'd so read it.

hugs
spirited_lizard
Feb. 5th, 2010 01:17 pm (UTC)
I've never done a crossover before, but I thought it wouldn't be too hard with two mystery shows. Well, we'll see how it goes. ;-)

Aw, that's so nice... and frightening for me as writer. LOL I hope you'll all like it.
geckoholic
Feb. 4th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
You're such a brave person, much more than I am . . . *rofl* Good luck!!
spirited_lizard
Feb. 5th, 2010 01:14 pm (UTC)
Ach... *winkt ab* :D Du schreibst toll, könntest das auch!
chrisevans
Feb. 4th, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC)
I'm doing it too :[
spirited_lizard
Feb. 5th, 2010 01:08 pm (UTC)
Yay! :D
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars