?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

On internet, why the hard way?

The whole day, the internet was playing games with me, it seemed. I only could be online for a few minutes and then it kicked me out. So damn annoying!! It's better now. No problems for almost an hour. But I don't wanna jinx it so I'll shut my mouth now. LOL

Last night, I couldn't sleep again until almost 5 am!!! So I finished reading the fourth Sookie book. Today, I already started with the next one. I love this series!


So, we find out, Lorena really was Bill's maker, though he also didn't seem too upset about her death. Sookie and Bill are still seperated, and he goes to Peru. He doesn't come back until almost at the end of the book, and I have to say I didn't mind very much. Because:

Sookie finds Eric halfnaked on the street, with amnesia, he only remembers that he's a vampire, and that's it! She takes him home and he stays with her.
Eric was over six feet pure magnificence. - True! [just imagine Alex sitting there half naked! *g* Thank the higher powers that there'll be a season 4 *squee*]

Eric's afraid even, of being alone!
"Can I stay in the room with you?"
Oh, God,
puppy dog eyes. From a six-foot-five ancient Viking vampire.

And Sookie lets him watch Buffy [unfortunately she doesn't have Angel LOL] and he finds it amusing how the vampires are portrayed. haha

And then, we get to the nice parts [parts indeed] of the story:
Sookie's in the shower and Eric joins her: I could feel part of Eric pressed against my back, and he wasn't standing that close. Yikes. Yahoo. Yum.

And TEH SEX!!! *thuds* I love chapter six! *g* And it seemed to me that Sookie even enjoyed it more with Eric than she had with Bill. ;-)

I thought it was soooooo sad, in the end, when the curse was lifted from him and he remembered himself again - but not the last days he had spent with Sookie!!! :( Aww!! How disappointed she was!

Well, and besides that, there was Claudine - a fairy! Huh.

And omg! Jason! When someone mentioned that the vampires might have taken him to make Sookie look out for Eric, I hadn't even thought of that, like Sookie! Unbelievable, that this shifter Felton from Hotshot took him, held him prisoner and bit him, so he would change!!! And now he really might! O_O Poor Jason!

All in all, I really liked this, especially the Sookie/Eric storyline. The one with the witches was... well, ok, not that overwhelming, but ok.

I already started with the next book, and what I can say now already is - I so hope that Eric remembers!! *gg*


Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
cmsieg
Feb. 25th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
Sweetie, just keep reading!!!!! :oP
spirited_lizard
Feb. 25th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
Omg! *g* I'm so excited. And you know something that I don't know yet, ah! LOL I'm 40 pages into "Dead as a doornail". Will read more later. :D
abyssinia
Feb. 26th, 2010 06:29 am (UTC)
Ich bin erst am Anfang des ersten Buches. Hab mir zwischenzeitlich auch die zwei, die mir fehlten gekauft, damit ich nach dem Ende des ersten nahtlos weiterlesen kann :)
spirited_lizard
Feb. 26th, 2010 03:31 pm (UTC)
Oh ja, das ist gut. Bloß nichts durcheinander lesen. ;-) Viel Spaß!! Hoffe es gefällt dir genauso wie mir!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars