?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Insect invasion, anyone?

I could swear it was the same damn HUGE bumblebee at my window a few minutes ago, than yesterday! O_O Plus, in the last 24 hours I encountered 4! spiders!!! This can not be possible! *shudders*

And before, I transformed my room into my very own version of House of Wax when I lit a candle and later I heard a dripping sound and when I looked, the wax was dripping over my favorite shelf - with my books in it!!!! - and on the floor and a bit on the rug! Oh fml!! *rolleyes*

But wohoo, my flist - you - don't need to kick me because I actually started to write a bit. Got only like 600 new words so far, BUT I'm writing!! Rough drafts (whatever that means) are due in about two weeks and I really want to be close to the end by that, although I don't think I can make it. But thank god we have until May to finish the stories. That, I can do!

So, actually I got nothing really to say at the moment, but I wanted to rec you a story. I rarely do this, yes, but if, then it's really good. hehe

Generation Kill - Ray/Walt [adult] - For once I could go off by queeniegalore  It's really oh so sweet! I read it a few days ago and loved it!!! And that's coming from me, who never liked slash, but omg, I ♥ it!!!

AND there's a sequel - Use your hands (You know you love to get them dirty) - same pairing, rating etc. I haven't read it yet but I'm sure it's as great!!! *g*

And I'm so glad that beccers4469 posted two! new chapters to her story A Day in the Life of Muses!! \o/ I'll totally rec this, too, when it's finished! <3

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
padabee
Mar. 24th, 2010 07:01 pm (UTC)
Ah, insects - spring is here. lol
spirited_lizard
Mar. 24th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
Kind of makes me miss winter. LOL
beccers4469
Mar. 24th, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC)
I HATE bugs with a fiery passion:/ Especially spider *shivers*

I posted another one. ;D
spirited_lizard
Mar. 24th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
Spiders are the worst. :-\

Yay!! Will read tomorrow, I'm off now. Something to look forward then. :D
beccers4469
Mar. 25th, 2010 12:30 am (UTC)
Last chapter will be up as well:D
spirited_lizard
Mar. 25th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
Aw! :( But ok, I can look forward to something new you will write then. ;)
beccers4469
Mar. 25th, 2010 04:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for commenting to my story, I never thought anyone would read let alone comment and like my craziness;)

There are some plot bunnies pregnant, and that almost never is a good thing so we shall see;P

Posted first chapter of the sequel today:) They won't be coming along quite as fast as mine but at a steady pace...*crosses fingers* I hope...
spirited_lizard
Mar. 25th, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
Cool, I'll check my flist now. Twitter was first. ;)

It's ok if it takes a while, for me at least. I have so many fics in my to-do-folder! Almost all are Generation Kill. *g* I never thought that I'd be so crazy about fan fiction again! I love it!! :D
beccers4469
Mar. 25th, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC)
OMG I have been reading FF for years and years. My constant has been BTVS but others have come along that I jump into and enjoy for a while. But BTVS feels normal, comfortable, and familiar so I stay there a lot;)
spirited_lizard
Mar. 25th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC)
Years ago I started to write but then I stopped, don't know why, and I never really got into the reading, also - don't know why. LOL But since I started writing again last year I thought, if you want them to read and comment yours, you gotta read and comment on some others, too. And now I really love it!
beccers4469
Mar. 25th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
I was so scared to write cause people can be brutal and I have been burnt by them one to many times. There is a un-finished story in my memories that will stay unfinished as a reminder.
spirited_lizard
Mar. 25th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
I rarely get feedback on my fics, except if I post them on the drabble comms which I write them for. But I already participated in other writing challenges, posted my (longer) fics and not one comment! Makes me think that no one reads it in the first place, so why bother writing it? :-\
beccers4469
Mar. 25th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
What fandoms do you write for?
spirited_lizard
Mar. 25th, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
The very first I wrote was for Poltergeist: The Legacy, don't know if that show rings a bell with you. And then I stopped writing and reading until I came to Supernatural, and also started writing in English finally. So I write Supernatural, Primeval, True Blood and started with Generation Kill now. :P

Mostly drabbles, so far, but if you want to check something out, I put all my writing here spirit_junction
beccers4469
Mar. 25th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
Oh I for sure will;) Let me finish reading this TB one and I will get on yours....okay that sounded bad *face palm*
spirited_lizard
Mar. 25th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
haha Alright, I'll add you to the comm of course! Thanks for being interested. Makes me feel special. *g*
beccers4469
Mar. 25th, 2010 06:16 pm (UTC)
Pfft you are special to me so I will read and of course comment, I always do:D
spirited_lizard
Mar. 25th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
Aw, touched! ♥
beccers4469
Mar. 25th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
That icon does naughty things to my libido...
spirited_lizard
Mar. 25th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
Not yours alone. :P (let's be honest, every pic and icon of Alex does that)
beccers4469
Mar. 25th, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
Oh yes for sure this one gets me...
Photobucket

and these make me shiver...
Photobucket
spirited_lizard
Mar. 25th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
Oh yes! YES! YES! YES!!! :P
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars