?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

No more Ripped Fuel

And I feel sad and empty. Our beloved Generation Kill rewatch is officially over. :( Or, I might say, our *first* GK rewatch, as we kind of already agreed to do it again. *g* I love you girls!!!


A special and huge thanks goes out to abrokencompass for doing all this every week!!! <3 Thanks for coming up with that idea. It unleashed an incredible love for this show inside me and I'll be forever thankful for that, and I met the most amazing people on LJ because of it!!! ♥
They say the world is like a village, but if you ask me, it's still not small enough to have you all closer around here. *g*


A curse beforehand: Photobucket, can you load even slower? Jesus fucking Christ...

Alright, where do I begin?

This whole episode felt like a huge goodbye, although, I don't know why. It's like I'm saying goodbye to the show and to my girls at generation_kill as well, although that's completely ridiculous! I can rewatch GK whenever I want and my fellow rewatchers won't go anywhere, as well, I guess. Yeah, I'm weird like that.

Talking about weird... "Reporter, what the fuck was that?" Oh, I tell you, Brad. It was one of the most awesome and funniest scenes EVER!!! That's what it was! *g*


Btw, Reporter looked quite hot in this episode, I have to admit. With that vest he wore and the hair that was a bit longer. I liked. ;-)

What I also liked was the beginning, with WALT (♥) driving the Humvee and Ray sleeping in the back. That's something you don't see every day. Did we ever see Ray sleep before, or even shut up for five minutes? I don't think so. That was quite unusual.
And then they started singing even! And aw, Ray Ray, don't be sad, they will sing with you again, too?
"Where you guys singing 'King of the Road' without me?"
Btw, GK girls, who started singing the song? I can't quite put the voice at the moment.

Oh, next big thing - Brad and Nate were good again!! *g* In the last episodes they have been a little on the edge with each other but now it's all good. *happy sigh*
Brad: I trust your judgment, sir. <3

Well, I guess they had one "I'm your officer, you have to do what I say" moment before, but really, Nate was just worried for Brad blowing himself up, so that doesn't count for the negative.


And then in the end... Brad is all good again. :) With his dearest Ray Ray.


In between we get a little hot guys without their gear on, only the shirts, which I liked a lot! And btw, if anyone knows, please don't let me die without that knowledge - why does Brad have his name on his shirt and the others don't?


Don't you just love Brad and Nate scenes? ♥ Their looks, oh, just everything!

So, yeah... no more Ripped Fuel for Ray, he can rest a bit now, too. But who knows for how long. ;-)

Leaves me only to say... "There is it folks, we're sitting here fighting for your freedoms... You got the right to say what you want... We got the right to punch you in your fucking mouth if we disagree." [Have you ever listened to the end credits? They're so awesome!!]



“10 November, 1775. I was born in a bomb crater. My mother was an M16 and my father was the devil. Each moment that I live is an additional threat upon your life. I eat concertina, piss napalm and I can shoot a round through a flea’s ass at three-hundred meters. I travel the globe festering on anti-Americans everywhere I go for the love of mom, Chevrolet, baseball, and apple pie. I’m a grunt. I’m the dirty, nasty, stinky, sweaty, filthy, beautiful little son of a bitch that’s kept the wolf away from the door for over two-hundred and twenty-five years. I’m a United States Marine. We look like soldiers, talk like sailors, slap the shit out of both of ‘em. We stole the Eagle from the Air Force, the Rope from the Army, and the Anchor from the Navy. And on the seventh day, when God rested, we overran his perimeter, and we’ve been running the show ever since. Warrior by day, lover by night, drunkard by choice, Marine by God. Semper Fidelis.”


♥ ♥ ♥


Can you believe that I'm already up since 6 am?! I don't. Only went to bed at around 4:30 am. Had the feeling that I didn't really sleep at all and then I just got up. My brother was even up, as well, playing Modern Warfare on his computer. I was like, "wtf are you doing up?" and he only said, "shooting people". *rolleyes* LOL

Maybe I didn't sleep so well because I was so ridiculously thirsty! Maybe I put too much salt on the tortellini last night. *shrugs*

Btw, it's a very beautiful morning! The birds were already singing at 4:30 am and the sun is shining. It's quite nice. :)

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
padabee
Apr. 18th, 2010 09:49 am (UTC)
Up since 6am? Just reading that makes me tired. :P
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
Yep, and I wasn't tired at all. Maybe over-tired, or something.
muthine
Apr. 18th, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
Heh, I stayed up until 8:30 AM and then slept about 5 hours x) GK will make us do the craziest shit...

I love the ending speech &hearts I wonder who says it/wrote it

Also, gif!win

but really, Nate was just worried for Brad blowing himself up, so that doesn't count for the negative.

Nothing can ever count as negative between those two really x) But it's true, he was all "I don't want you to get hurt" and only had to put his foot down when Brad proved too stubborn to see the truth of things.
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
I took a nap in the afternoon then. *g* [And dreamed of Alex, so not too bad really ;)]

Gif love! \o/

Yeah, right? Nate's always about protection, I love him for that.
muthine
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
Word. Though I love him for pretty much everything else too! ;)
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
Me too. *g*
muthine
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:07 pm (UTC)
We're SO easy! lol

But seriously, RL Nates, where are youuuu, I've been waiting for you all my life!
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
I LOVE your icon! <3

We are, aren't we? *g* Don't need much to satisfy us, or get us to agree on something.

Right?? Do (other) men like him really exist?? Well, IF, then not here in Germany. Only jerks are left, really.
muthine
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
Heh, I do too! ;)

Lol, are you sure you don't mean France?

They all went into hiding, it's the only explanation!
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC)
Hm, and I thought the French men were all Gentlemen. ;) I have a friend who lives near Paris (or well, Paris is the next big thing) and her boyfriend is just the sweetest!

Hiding yeah... wait, I found a cool quote icon the other day which says, "One day your prince will come. Mine just took a wrong turn, got lost and is too stubborn to ask for directions." That must be it! LOL
muthine
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:26 pm (UTC)
Idk, I'm not looking into the right places then!

Excellent! We'll just have to get all ninja on their arses and find them ourselves! ^^ LET'S RECCE AND GET SOME! YEAH! :D
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
She met him at work. They both work at Disneyland. Maybe all the guys there are nice and great. LOL I think I'll have to visit her again... :P

Where do you live in France?
muthine
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
I usually say Paris when asked by foreigners, but I actually live right across its "border", like 10 min away from it. So in the suburbs really, in the Seine Saint Denis department.

What about you?
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
Well, ok, that doesn't ring a bell. LOL My friend lives in Meaux. I've been to France a couple of times. But my French is a little rusty. LOL

Well, I'm from Germany, and I keep telling outsiders that I live close to Frankfurt because they usually know that, but my village is like 50 km from Frankfurt.
muthine
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
You must get that all the time, but I just know of the sausages, lol
A friend went to Berlin and loved it so Germany's gained a few spots on my "countries to visit" list ^^
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
Actually I never got that. LOL Well, it's one of the biggest cities and there's also the airport, so usually it rings a bell with others.

I was in Berlin once, too, was cool, yeah. But I don't get around much in my own country. LOL
muthine
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
Well, now you have!

Meh, I hear you, I just visited 2 or 3 cities in France, but I only know Paris, if even that x) I had to look out Meaux on Google Maps (^^') but it is quite far from Paris, so that's understandable. You planning on visiting anytime soon?
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:17 pm (UTC)
Haven't talked to my friend, yet, if I'm gonna visit her this year, or when then. But maybe I'm going to Pierrefonds in the fall, where they shoot Merlin. *g*
muthine
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
Hey, had no idea they were shooting Merlin here! It's cool, even if I've yet to watch beside the 2nd episode ^^
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that castle is in Pierrefonds and they shoot like 2-3 times a year there. There's a German comm here on LJ and someone mentioned she's going there again when they shoot in August or September and I said that I'd be interested to see that, too, so yeah, I'm definitely thinking about it. :D
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars