?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hm, what did I do today? Oh, very interesting stuff like sleeping until noon, cooking fried eggs (almost sunnyside up, but damn pan) and then I read some more of "Life's That Way". I'll finish it tonight, I think.

Got a letter from the job center today. I have another appointment on Monday. Bleh!

But I also got a postcard from cordeliadelayne! Thank you, sweetie!!! :D Made me very happy! My mother, "Vancouver?", and I immediately said, "Oh yeah!" and started to squee. *g*

Oh, how much I love Ashton Holmes these days! I *cough*downloaded*cough* most of his episodes from various tv shows, including an episode of House, and when I started watching it last night, I thought, "Hey, you know this!" (well, of course, I do, as I never missed an episode, yet), but I remembered it well - because it only was on tv here maybe four weeks ago!! *g* But better to watch it in English now.

Btw, German dubbing, good god, was "A very Supernatural Christmas" bad in German! o.O LOL

And how come that I didn't know that Kyle Schmid and Ashton were in a movie together? "A history of violence", which I never watched, though, but I just saw a picture of both of them in one scene, and I thought, "My Kyle was in a movie with Ashton? How did I not know?". o.O

I loved the latest episode of The Pacific, btw. But wow, one scene was really, really disturbing!
No sign of Sid Phillips but I liked the episode anyway. But wow it was sad! First time, since I'm watching this, that I got teary eyed. Just a little bit, but yeah, depressing! Especially, when their (the unit's) skipper, Capt. Haldane died. So suddenly, we didn't even see it. A guy just said that a sniper got him and that was that. :(

And the end was very depressing, too. But in between, oh my... This guy Snafu reminded me of Trombley of Generation Kill - the company's psycho. Really. He started throwing rocks into a dead Japanese guy's head!!! O_O And omg, the sound that made! This must be the sickest thing I ever saw! Maybe even in all my years of tv watching! He did sick things before but this? This topped it all!

And now one long week until the next episode!! :(


Oh, my all-knowing flist, got a tip how to save Youtube videos now? Since I think KeepVid is charging now and I also realized the file doesn't show up in my temporary files, as well, how can I? Or sound ripping? I think I could do that with the RealPlayer, couldn't I? I so have no idea about stuff like this. :P

Edit: Huh... apparently the file does show up in the temp. files, just not as a real file, though. I just played a video on Youtube, cursed "why can't I save you from my temp files?" and when I opened the temp files, I saw a file named "Youtube....somethingsomething", but it had no file extension. So I simply put .flv at the end et voilà! Ha! :D
Still leaves me to find out about the sound ripping thing...

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
dolnmoon
Apr. 28th, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
I wish I knew how to save youtube vids but alas I don't.. and thank god for that as my hard drive is so full now with J&J-spn stuff it would crash into a million pieces. LOL

spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 12:09 am (UTC)
Oh, when I see something I want, I try to get it. ;)
dolnmoon
Apr. 28th, 2010 12:16 am (UTC)
hummmmmm stay away from Jared..... and Jensen for that matter.. LOL ;)

spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 12:27 am (UTC)
Oh, could you really hate me for jumping them? It's only natural! :P
dolnmoon
Apr. 28th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Yes I could hate you.. would I choose to hate you??? No.. Just leave them unbroken for me. LOL

Loves the icon..... *whistles*
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 12:38 am (UTC)
I'll leave enough for you, too. ;)

Oh goodness, that thought alone... :P
dolnmoon
Apr. 28th, 2010 12:44 am (UTC)
Thanks... lol
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 12:49 am (UTC)
I'm such a nice person! :P
dolnmoon
Apr. 28th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
hehehehehehehe.....
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
Always. :P
fo_poozle
Apr. 28th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
The pacific was SO good this week, I was crying when the skipper died he was one of my faves. I love snafu he's so cray-cray and weird but I love him. especially after he gave that excuse so sledge would mutilate the japanese soldier.
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
I liked the skipper, as well. :(

Good lord, Snafu is one crazy fucker! :P But I guess that's why we like him. haha
fo_poozle
Apr. 28th, 2010 06:46 am (UTC)
ha i guess so. i think its his lil southern accent.
and oh my gosh i love your icon!!
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
Mhh... I love accents. *g*

Sid? Oh I LOVE him! Well, Ashton plays him so... I guess it's easy to like him. haha
ophelias_flower
Apr. 28th, 2010 01:15 am (UTC)
I use an online media converter to rip youtube vids. Downside is, unless you pay for it, you only get 5 rips a day. You can also grab just the sound using that, too. OR you can use Audacity to grab sound (which I use and find super simple, cuz you pick the start time of the rip instead of getting the whole thing, which can come in handy when ripping sound from youtube vids and such) *whew long-winded* lol
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 01:39 am (UTC)
I just installed Audacity, but so far, I haven't found the "super simple". LOL No idea how to play YT vids there. It keeps saying that it doesn't know the file, or something. o.O Maybe it's just too late for something like this now. :P *yawns*
ophelias_flower
Apr. 28th, 2010 02:52 am (UTC)
Or I just suck at explanations ;) lol Audacity won't play videos of any kind, as it's simply an audio ripper. Open Audacity, play the audio you want to rip, and hit the record button when you want to start, and the stop button when you want to stop. To get an .mp3 from what you've recorded, go to File>Export... and follow the steps. That's how I rip tunes from myspace :D
As for ripping vids, use the link I posted in the above comment. Put the url for the vid in the space provided, click next, click on the dropbox and choose what type of file you want, it will convert it for you, then you download the finished product :)
And if I confused you with all that, I'm sorry! lol I really suck at explaining things :S
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
Aaaah! Okaaay! haha I thought that I could play the video there and THEN it would record the sound or something. But alright, now it makes sense that I accidentally recorded myself last night. LOL Thanks!! :D
oresteia
Apr. 28th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
I laugh at the dubbing frequently, thus I can never watch american tv shows on the tv. Because there's no such thing as a good translation. I used to watch The Tribe on KI.KA, good god that was horrible.
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I don't know... It's ok to watch American shows on tv here when I don't know the English version, like with Bones or CSI, which I still only watch on tv here. But Supernatural or Heroes, for example, it's horrible to hear.
jkong07
Apr. 28th, 2010 03:36 am (UTC)
Sorry for intruding, but maybe you can try this

DVDVideoSoft.com

You can download any video from Youtube with this program as well make MP3s from Youtube vids.
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
No, you're not intruding. Hi! :)

Thanks, I might check it out.
jkong07
Apr. 28th, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
if you do use the program, and add them onto your ipod there are times where some songs/videos will do some weird things to your ipod like if you put it on shuffle it will just play one song and then it will skip non stop without playing any songs. so if that does happen, just remove the one song/vid that you added from your library and your ipod should work fine again. it's happened to me a couple of times so I just wanted to warn you just in case it happens. lol but overall it's a good program. haha.
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
haha Alright! Thanks for pointing that out. :D See you around!
cordeliadelayne
Apr. 28th, 2010 09:46 am (UTC)
Aw, yay! I'm glad the postcard reached you okay :D
spirited_lizard
Apr. 28th, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
Yes, thank you for thinking of me! :)
padabee
Apr. 29th, 2010 03:53 pm (UTC)
*shakes fist at the jobcenter*
spirited_lizard
Apr. 30th, 2010 05:48 pm (UTC)
Oh, I am so NOT looking forward to that! :-\
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars