?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: Bad trip.

What was your worst travel experience ever, and why?

I think that would be Italy for me, when I was in Tuskany with my school class. First, everything was going well, everything was nice, but I should've known that our motel was crap when we drove on the street along a beach - and then we turned into a small alley. And there it was - Pensione Rosalba. God, I still know the name of that motel. LOL

Well, as I said, first everything was ok, but then we had salad for dinner... with... "meat". Suddenly, I noticed a little green worm crawling on my plate, and then someone else said the same out loud. o.O After that, the next day, we got a tip from the motel that we could go to a disco in another town to have some fun. But when we got there, it was closed, and so we went back to the motel. And we just saw how someone jumped over the fence and ran away - we were robbed! We were the only ones staying there, so we rushed to our rooms immediately. My stuff was ok, but things from others were missing, like money and a camera. It took like 2 hours until the police came but they didn't really seem to be wanting to help us, and people, I'm telling you, the motel staff had something to do with that! The old woman, I think she was the owner, sat in front of a tv all day, watching Columbo and other shows like that, like she was planning, you know? ;-) LOL

Some of us were so shaken by that, that we went home the next day, one day earlier than planned.

I really want to go back to Italy again - Florence was amazing! - but I'm so staying away from that motel! LOL

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
their_darkness
May. 6th, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
That sounds horrible! I would have freaked out if that had been my camera! ...That's probably why I *never* leave it at the hotel and am paranoid enough to hide my cash in more than one place XD

I haven't had any truly terrible experiences yet, but then again I haven't been on vacation for that many times either. There was this one time on a school vacation to Budapest where the diner where we ate breakfast was decorated with dead, stuffed animals, but apart from me everyone seemed to think that was pretty fucking normal.
spirited_lizard
May. 6th, 2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
Italy is great, but that motel... *shudders*

Ew, stuffed animals, nice. :-\
their_darkness
May. 6th, 2010 08:39 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear that, I'm actually half-italian so it's always nice to hear people compliment Italy :p

And before you ask, no, I've only been there once, and I was still really little so I only remember vague things like burned feet because of the sand. But my mom still goes there and I've got family out there, though I don't really know them either XD

But! Apparently I've got two cousins who are officers stationed at some fregate ship in Italy somewhere XD
spirited_lizard
May. 6th, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
Oh cool! haha
muthine
May. 6th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
LOL, I'm torn between envying you for going to Italy and snickering at the old lady/mastermind xD Love your sense of storytelling ;)
spirited_lizard
May. 7th, 2010 12:41 pm (UTC)
haha Well, yeah, the scenery was great and I really want to go back to Florence someday, but that was some experience, I'm telling you. LOL

Love your sense of storytelling ;)

*g* Thanks!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars