?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

1. They really did it! :D Oh le sigh... Another one off the market.

2. Heroes got canceled! :( Well, I have to say that I saw it coming. The season 4 finale already felt like an ending. But I'm not really devastated about it. It wasn't as good anymore as in the very beginning, and the season 4 finale was a good episode which was a good episode for a series finale, I think (no opening ending), so I'm really not surprised, nor too sad. Except for that weekly Zach dose I'm missing now...

3. Went to the media store yesterday and finally got a new digital camera! \o/ It's a Panasonic FS 10 - and it's pink! I love it! *g* Of course, I didn't leave the store without checking on the dvds. *facepalm* Got The Hangover (watched I last night - so funny!!) and seasons 3+4 of Grey's Anatomy. Each season is split in two boxes and usually I hate this because it looks stupid on the shelf and is more expensive, usually. But there, each box was only 9 Euros, so 18 for a whole season, and that's really not much, so I took them with me, too. I really do have enough stuff that covers the hellatus. :P

4. On Friday, I managed to read two fics from my to-read folder. Today, I bookmarked four new ones. *headdesk* I'm never getting this list cleaned. *sighs*

5. 28 days!!!

6. A very happy birthday to cordeliadelayne and aeroport_art!!! *smooches & huggles you both* You know that you're the greatest, right? Right?! <3



Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
icecoldrain
May. 16th, 2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
I would have been sad if Heroes was canceled after the first season, but as the show went on, maybe it should have only had one season lol.
spirited_lizard
May. 16th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
Hm... maybe. I loved the first season, it really was epic! But then... only few episodes were really, really, really great. But hell, I loved it for Zach Quinto. *g*
icecoldrain
May. 16th, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
It was, the second wasn't really lol. I didn't like the virus storyline, but now that it's all done, I think the show would have been better had they finished what they had planned.
spirited_lizard
May. 17th, 2010 05:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the virus storyline wasn't my favorite as well, kinda weird in some episodes. So, I'm a bit surprised about myself. I LOVED that show, nothing would keep me from watching, but now that it's official that it's over... I'm not feeling too sad about it. Hm... :-\
icecoldrain
May. 17th, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
Same here, but I jumped on the Heroes train and wasn't getting off so...and we knew it was going to get canceled eventually since they couldn't get it together. It wasn't shocking that it got canceled either.
spirited_lizard
May. 17th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
And better to cancel it now, instead of forcing themselves through another weird season. So, we still got the good memories. :P
icecoldrain
May. 17th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
Yep, even though there's talk of a mini-movie to finish it off lol. Remember when Angela was still a HBIC? They undid it in the last season XD
spirited_lizard
May. 17th, 2010 05:52 pm (UTC)
Exactly! LOL
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
May. 16th, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
I really like(d) Heroes (it'll be weird to say this in past tense. LOL). Mostly for season 1 and Zach Quinto. *g* Season 1 was epic, I loved it! But then... I don't know, it went down.

I can't wait for True Blood to return!!! It's about time!! :D

I'm pretty good. Hope you're, too. :)
padabee
May. 16th, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
It's probably good Heroes got cancelled - they butchered it a little towards the end. :s
spirited_lizard
May. 16th, 2010 07:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, as I said I'm not very sad. Season 1 was epic, I thought, but then only few episodes were really, really, really good. :-\
dolnmoon
May. 16th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
Jensen looked so handsome but why did he have stubble on his face... He would have looked better clean shaven for his wedding... Loved his hair though... very geek chic. lol

I hope they are happy together Danneel's dress was beautiful.. but it would have been she's pretty.

I wonder where they got married?

Hugs
spirited_lizard
May. 16th, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, Jensen looked great with the hair like that! :D And Danneel's dress, really beautiful. But yeah, no surprise there. ;)

Some kept saying they were getting married in Scotland, but Chris Kane mentioned on Twitter that he flew to Dallas for the wedding, so I guess it was there, then.
dolnmoon
May. 16th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
I looked all over chris kane's twitter since I follow him and he never mentioned flying to dallas when I looked for it just that he was going to NYC. maybe he deleted it by the time I logged on..

I wonder who the guy in the pic is with them.. lol


Where did you find the pics of Jen and Danneels wedding?? I'm so out of the loop on these things..
spirited_lizard
May. 16th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, you're right, now Chris' tweet is gone. He wrote that he missed his flight because of Leverage but would catch another so he'd arrive in the morning.

The pics were posted at dean_sam.
aeroport_art
May. 17th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
awww >_< baby, you're too sweet. Thank you!!!
spirited_lizard
May. 17th, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome!! :D
pyjamagurl
May. 17th, 2010 11:10 am (UTC)
D'aww Jensen and Daneel got married! I've only just seen the pics, I wish there were some of them together, but they really both look so pretty. Daneel's dress is gorgeous.

S1 of Heroes was awesome, it's sad they lost their way with it. Part of me thinks its a good thing that they aren't getting another season. I adore Zachary Quinto and even he couldn't make me watch it in the end.

I think I am going to start watching True Blood over the summer, I am ridiculously behind the times ;)
spirited_lizard
May. 17th, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
Just saw a picture of them where you could see Jensen's ring - so weird, not used to it. :P But yes, they look happy and they're cute together. I'm extremely jealous but happy for them, too. ;)

Oh, I adore Zach, too. *g*

Omg! Haven't seen True Blood yet? I'm shocked. LOL Go. Watch!
pyjamagurl
May. 17th, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
Aww, yeah it will be weird xD I am both jealous and happy for them too, they make such a cute couple :D

No, I haven't *hangs head* I should catch up before the new season starts lol xD
spirited_lizard
May. 18th, 2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
I hope you like True Blood. I fell in love with Eric... uh, the show, the show ;) right away! *g*

Edit: Yes, I just edited this for the icon. :P

Edited at 2010-05-18 05:50 pm (UTC)
pyjamagurl
May. 18th, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
LOL! I have a feeling I will too xD Eric is really the main reason I am wanting to watch it

Oooh pretty <3

Edited at 2010-05-18 05:52 pm (UTC)
spirited_lizard
May. 18th, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
When I first watched it, I really liked Bill. Then someone on here mentioned, "Just wait until you see Eric", and I was like, pff, Eric, Eric who? LOL But THEN! Oh my... *g*
pyjamagurl
May. 18th, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
I've seen the first and second episodes so far (I think) and I feel a little indifferent towards Bill at the moment, I am going to keep watching though :)
spirited_lizard
May. 18th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes, keep watching!! :D
pyjamagurl
May. 18th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
I will. I shall reward myself with some True Blood once I am done with my writing for this evening xD
spirited_lizard
May. 18th, 2010 08:05 pm (UTC)
Good reward. ;)
cordeliadelayne
May. 22nd, 2010 06:19 am (UTC)
Thanks for the birthday wishes, sweetie!
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 01:13 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome! :D
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars