?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Back in the real world again

Unfortunately. This con could've gone on for another week or so! It was so, so absolutely awesome!!! And I kind of thought that I couldn't love Misha more than I already did, but I was proven wrong - I fell in love with him all over again!!! *sighs* And oh boy, he looks even better in real life than on the tv screen! And he dazzled me with his blue blue eyes... *swoons* I was literally shaking during the autograph session because I was so nervous! Unbelievable! During the photo shoot and the meet & greet - I was perfectly calm. Okay, after the photo, when we exited through the other room, I had a little giggle attack and a five-minute-fangirl-moment, but other than that, I was good. But then, when he sat there and looked up to me with those eyes... Good GOD! *dies* Same goes for Mark, btw.

But a real, longer report with pictures will follow in the next few days. I haven't even uploaded the pics to the pc yet, or went through all of them to see which are even good enough to post. We didn't sit too far in the back, but there's a limit to my zoom on the camera. ;) Only on the last day, we sat in row 5 and there, I got really good pics of Samantha and then of the closing ceremony. But I must've taken like 500 pics! o.O But as I said, I'll have to see which ones are really good. And there are some good ones, I already know. I only say Jim + Traci + yoga lesson. LMAO!

But for now, shortly, there were some things my flist asked me to do and I did!! :D

hils asked me to ask Misha what his favorite book is. I asked him during the autograph session and he said it's Life & Times of Michael K. I told him you met already and would again at Asylum 5. Later I thought, maybe I got a question for you to ask him then, too. Deal? ;)

And dolnmoon said that I should kiss Jim Beaver on the cheek and say 'hi'. I did exactly how you told me. *g* Also, during the autograph session, I said that I know two friends online, from the USA and so they couldn't be there, and that they asked me to kiss him on the cheek and say 'hi'. He immediately pushed his chair back and said, "Who are your friends?". I told him your names and that you asked me to do that, and I thought first that he'd take it just as a 'hello', you know, a greeting, but he actually stood up, leaned across the table and said, "Alright then, go ahead" - and I kissed him on the cheek!!!! Omg!!! I kissed Jim on the cheek!! :D And he says 'hi' to you, too! :)

Yeah, ok, that's it for now I think about the con. Will tell you more later on. ;) But just so you know - it was an awesome weekend and I'd do it again in a sec! Oh wait, I will. There's gonna be another con in Germany next year - Highway to Hell!!!!! \o/ deviltrap and I immediately registered already!!! YAAAAAY!!!!! :D

I just read through my flist - more than 700 entries!!! Oy... o.O So, sorry if I didn't comment everywhere, but then everything would've taken even longer than it already did. And I wanted to get to an end sometime. LOL I also have to catch up with my shows, which I'll do now, too. OMG Lost finale!! I'm completely spoiler free! Can't wait! Though, it'll also be kinda sad. :-\

For the job, I didn't take it in the end. The whole weekend, I thought about it and couldn't make up my mind about it, whether I want it or not. And then on the train back home, it hit me - if I have to think about it so much and for so long and I still don't know if I want it, I probably just really don't want to do it. :-\ So I called them and said thanks, but no, I won't do it. When I arrived in Cologne Thursday afternoon and called at home, my mother said that someone else called, too, who I sent an application to. I mean, really, I sit at home for months and nothing happens and then, when I'm away for four days, it's all crashing down at once! :-\

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
pyjamagurl
May. 25th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
I am so glad you had so much fun! And yeah I think I would be an incoherent mess around Misha xD And He's MORE gorgeous in real life? *swoons*

I totally look forward to seeing all your pics and hearing more :D

Aww I really hope you enjoy Lost! :)

I think you made the right decision on the job, if you were debating that much about it, it probably wasn't for you in the end. I will keep my fingers crossed for you that you find something though :D
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 08:05 pm (UTC)
I can't really describe it with words, he's just GUH! and OMFG!*dies*. He's just gorgeous! Your icon's perfect, btw! LOL
pyjamagurl
May. 25th, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC)
I so wish to meet him some day xD

I do love that icon, lol ;)
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 08:09 pm (UTC)
Before the con I thought that like 10 years ago, I saw him for the first time on Charmed and fell for him right away. I thought, hell, he's cute!! Who would've thought that I'd really meet him someday?! So, never lose hope. ;)
pyjamagurl
May. 25th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
Lol that's awesome!

*clings to hope* :D
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
I'm still hoping for Jensen and Jared, as well. ;)
pyjamagurl
May. 25th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
*nods* me too. Ideally I'd like to go to a con that has all three of them :D
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
God, yes! *g* That would be EPIC!!! The Misha/Mark panel was more than just awesome epicness already, but THAT would kill us really. :P
pyjamagurl
May. 25th, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
It would be awesome!! I do so hope that the three of them will do a panel together, I'd so love to see the three of them goofing off and being adorable xD

Mark and Misha together sounds fabulous too :D I heard that Misha had to explain to Mark what slash is, lol!
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, someone asked what Misha thinks about Dean/Cas. The audience went like "ooh", but Misha said that at every con someone asks about slash. And he said that he started to read a slash fic once but was like "uh, ah, eh..." after a few lines. But he doesn't think it's a bad thing, just not everyone's piece of cake. ;)
pyjamagurl
May. 25th, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
Lol! yeah someone does seem to ask that in every Con! I do feel for him though, it must be very, very weird reading something (especially porn) about a character that you play along with one of your castmates ;) (it doesn't make me love Dean/Cas any less :D)
I am glad he is open minded about it though ^__^
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I imagine it to be weird, as well. o.O But every now and then I like some slashy fics, too. :P
pyjamagurl
May. 25th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
I am good at separating the characters from the actors who play them though, so I don't feel at all guilty about reading slash and fangirling over them xD

I love the slashy fics too much ;)
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
I have to admit that I had some problems with them first, but since I got involved in the Generation Kill fandom - and there they post too many fics to ever catch up with (but I bookmark every one anyway for later LOL) - I learned to love slash fics. If you know the series, you know that it's based on true events and real persons, but I also see them more just as characters now.
pyjamagurl
May. 25th, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
I used to too, back when I didn't really get what slash was. I only started reading fanfic when I was in the HP fandom and started writing for it too. It was Heroes and Mylar that got me well and truly sucked into Slash though and now I love it.
I have always been very good at separating the actors from the characters though, I don't know why but I really consider it to be a good thing. I think it complicates things if you start to think of them as the same person. :)
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
Exactly. ;)
pyjamagurl
May. 25th, 2010 09:47 pm (UTC)
:D
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
I see we understand each other. ;)
pyjamagurl
May. 25th, 2010 09:50 pm (UTC)
We do indeed :D And we are dissolving into the margin...lol
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
*g*
hils
May. 25th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
EEEEEE!!!!!! THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR ASKING HIM THAT FOR ME!

I will totally ask him anything you want when I go to A5

*glomps*

*orders book*
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! I was surprised at myself that I remembered his answer later. I got soooo nervous during the autograph session, don't know why. During the photo ops and the meet & greet I was so calm, but then... Oy... I blame it on his eyes! :P *swoons*

Alright then, deal. If I come up with something, I'll tell you. ;)

I think I'll put the book on my wishlist, too. LOL A recommendation like this you can't decline. ;)
hils
May. 25th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
Absolutely! I just ordered it and will read as soon as it arrives
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
Cool. :D
hils
May. 25th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
And I totally understand about his eyes. He's really big on making eye contact, isn't he? It's so distracting. LOL!
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
Oh yes! And very distracting. I told him the story about our names (I got mine the same way he got his *g*) and he looked up at me and didn't even blink and I almost forgot to breath. :P
dolnmoon
May. 25th, 2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
OMG you seemed to have had such a good time..

OMG you kissed Jim Beaver!!! and he said hi to us... OMG!!!!!!! Totally Awesomesauce!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

LOL I follow him on Twitter and facebook but I doubt he knows who I am even though I do reply to him.

He is such a sweet guy I can see him being very open and friendly. You got to Kiss Jim Freakin Beaver!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm just as jealous as if you got to kiss Jensen or Jared.... SQUEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!

Hugs

Edited at 2010-05-25 10:59 pm (UTC)
spirited_lizard
May. 25th, 2010 11:15 pm (UTC)
*squee* I couldn't believe it myself!! :D Btw, his stubbles pricked. LOL

You could write something to him like, "thanks for the greeting through our friend...(xoxoNatascha = that's me on Twitter)", or something. haha
dolnmoon
May. 26th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
I would imagine his stubble would prickle. lol
Thank you so much. lol

spirited_lizard
May. 27th, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
hehe Yeah, it was cute.

And anytime again. ;)
cordeliadelayne
May. 26th, 2010 07:21 am (UTC)
Aw, yay! I'm glad you had a good time!

And sounds like a sensible decision about the job.
spirited_lizard
May. 26th, 2010 11:30 am (UTC)
Omg your icon!! *g*

Yeah, I think it was the right decision. Why go through it when I don't really want to do it? :-\
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars