?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

You can't take the sky from me

One down, four to go... or five, actually. *sighs*

Yesterday was my mother's birthday. Got not much to say about it, except the guests were annoying, but the cake was yummy! :P

FINALLY!!! I finished watching Firefly!!! Took me long enough, eh? Some thoughts...


So, first, I couldn't really see what everyone loves so much about it, and I started to think I'm the odd one out, who wouldn't like it at all. It took me maybe four episodes until I thought, hey, that's pretty cool!!

The characters are great! I liked them right away. Maybe I had some problems with the storyline, first, I don't know. What matters though, is, that I like it!! :D I laughed much and in sad moments, I felt with the characters. It was a great mix.

Some notes:

"We can't die. We're just. Too. Pretty."

I LOVE LOVE LOVE the opening credits!!!

About Reavers - "If they board the ship, they rape us to death, eat our flesh and sew our skin into their clothing. And if we're very, very lucky, they'll do it in that order." - Woah! o.O

Fact - Sean Maher is a hottie! *g* [1.01 - Serenity]

LOL at the huge tattooed, half naked guy in the second episode. "He loves to stand at the door and say 'boo'." [1.02 - The Train Job]

The shepherd opens his hair and River gets scared. "There's too much hair." LMAO!

And, is River like psychic or something? [1.07 - Jaynestown]

Flashbacks!! LOL at Wash and the moustache! [1.08 - Out of gas]

Episode 9 was GREAT!!! Maybe my favorite of all!!! We finally find out more about what they did to River, which was somewhat shocking! o.O [1.09 - Ariel]

Kaylee: Everyone's got somebody. Wash, tell me I'm pretty.
Wash: Were I ain't wed, I'd take you in a manly fashion. [1.13 - Heart of gold]

Wash about River being psychic: Psychic? That sounds like something out of science fiction.
Zoe: We're on a space ship, dear. *g*

Shirtless Simon - me lihihikey!!! :P [1.14 - Objects in space]

So, yeah, now I can see why so many like it, because I do, too. :)



I each episode, it's a person causing incidents. Are all... "supernatural"?? You know, like having a special gift? o.O

Holy... Duke shirtless! :P I like the sight of that!


So, after I finished Firefly finally, Leverage is next!!! I already had a short look into the pilot episode and omg, I think I love it already!!!!! :D Reminds me, I want to upload new icons...

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
padabee
Jul. 26th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
Guests annoying, cake yummy - yup, family birthday. ;D
spirited_lizard
Jul. 27th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
Everywhere the same, huh? ;)
mcl4r3n
Jul. 27th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
*sigh* Oh Wash, I miss you and your tiny dinosaurs!!!!!
spirited_lizard
Jul. 27th, 2010 05:25 pm (UTC)
hehe Yeah that was cute. I liked Wash.
mcl4r3n
Jul. 28th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
ZOMFGFASKARS! your icon is better than porn!
spirited_lizard
Jul. 30th, 2010 03:31 pm (UTC)
Isn't it? LOL
their_darkness
Jul. 27th, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
icon. He's never truly gone~

XDDD
mcl4r3n
Jul. 28th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
*makes grabby hands at icon* Jeez, thanks to you two I'm living in icon-awesomeness-overload-land!!
spirited_lizard
Jul. 30th, 2010 03:21 pm (UTC)
LOL Awesome icon!
their_darkness
Jul. 27th, 2010 08:27 pm (UTC)
Welcome to the Awesome People Club! Well, I guess you were already a member but now that you've seen Firefly you get the golden Big Damn Hero badge!
spirited_lizard
Jul. 30th, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC)
hehe Thank you! Thank you! I feel honored! :D
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars