?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oy boy

Hey there! *waves*

Yesterday, I was in the shopping mall with my boss and she showed me everything. Basically, I'm sitting in the middle of this mall at the information and help when people ask for directions, special shops and I also sell vouchers. So, this first afternoon - we were there from around 3 to 8 pm - to me it seemed overwhelming a bit, that first impression. And I already made a mistake and forgot to charge someone with 50 cents. Had to pay them myself in the end. :P But they told me that happens to everyone, even if they had worked there for months, or years, even. Mistakes happen.
Today, I was there from 9:30 am to 8 pm - and I was alone!!! My boss wasn't with me. But I could call the main office anytime, or one of the security guys checked on me every now and then. He called sometimes to ask if everything was alright, or he walked by. He also took over when I had my break. Nice guy. This one guy I met at the furniture house before works there, too, at the moment, so there's at least one familiar face. ;) My main fear was that I couldn't deal with the money thing, you know that I would give too much money to the customers in exchange, or the other way around, or something. But so far, the thing that gave me a hard time was the e-cash thingie, when people pay with card. Yesterday, I forgot to type in the 50 cents, and today I wanted to type 101 Euros, but in the end I only charged 100,01. Oops? Wasn't that bad. After my first shift, before my lunch break, I had 80 cents too much. Don't know how that happened, maybe when my security guy took over for some minutes. Anyway, in the end, it was all fine, not too much and not too less. And hey, that was me, someone who's horrible, horrible at math (usually) and on my first day alone there! Ha! Go me! First, my colleague said that there's a 30 Euro voucher missing, and I was like "WHAT?!", but she miscounted. Had me shocked there for a sec.!

So, all in all, it was a pretty good day, it was actually much fun working around people, helping them, but I also wouldn't be mad if I only had to work there only a few days longer. It really is a damn long way to drive and a damn long shift to sit through. I'm exhausted and bedtime isn't that far away. And my feet hurt, although I didn't even walk that much. New shoes I guess.

Oh, did I mention the uniform? I'm wearing a uniform! *g* Black pants, white blouse, a dark vest and a blue neck scarf (will take pic). When I saw myself this morning in the mirror for the first time in this I felt like a stewardess! LOL But it's pretty cool, I have to say. It makes me feel that I belong to something. Oh and another cool thing is, everytime I leave my booth, one of the security guys walks me to the upper office, because of the money and all. But it's cool and nice to have that company. ;) Oh, and another nice thing - they get coffee for free from the shops and I can send them to get me free coffee too. Already burnt my tongue on a latte today. :P


So, tomorrow/today, Sunday, I have the day off thank god. By 5:30 pm today, the two security guys and me, in unison, we cried out how much we wanted it to be 8 pm. LOL So, I'll definitely try to relax much and enjoy this one day off.

Still planning my France trip, as well, which is a bit difficult now that I'm supposed to work 10 hours a day, 6 days a week. No time at all to do anything, let alone to go to the travel agency or something. Yesterday, really quickly, I bought some new sneakers, because there wouldn't have been time after that. But bad, bad shoe, I already have a blister on my little toe. Ouch.

And speaking of France... just saw this on my flist - How could I miss this?! There was so much Comic Con stuff floating around, but that, I missed!



GUH! At minute 0:46 - Arthur going down on his knee! Don't know exactly why that makes me hot! :P

Oh Bradley, maybe only 4 more weeks are between you and me!

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
geckoholic
Aug. 8th, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
I'm glad it went well after all. *hugs*

And, yeeeees, EPIC!!! Can't wait for the new season. :D
spirited_lizard
Aug. 8th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, me too! And they said that Saturday is the busiest day, so I did well on my own. But actually, it didn't seem so much to me. Hm, well, I'll see how it's on a normal week day. ;)

Oh yes, I'm so excited!! Looks damn good!!

Plus, omg your icon! I love!!!
padabee
Aug. 8th, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC)
Ha, uniforms can be cool *g*
spirited_lizard
Aug. 8th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, not so bad at all. :)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars