?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The world is one large zoo

First of all - HAPPY BIRTHDAY abyssinia!!! *tackles you* Hope you had a suuuper great day!!! :D

Now to the point of my entry title. Oh boy, I'm surrounded by crazy people!
Two things today:

1. This woman from the other day was back. Don't really remember if I told you about her the first time. Then, she had mentioned that she noticed some older people hanging around the shopping center, just sitting there all day. She asked, if we don't have a room for them (as in, a "storeroom" so to speak), maybe with a coffee machine, so they can sit there. And she said that she's a journalist and would write an article about it in the newspaper. Oh well...
Today, she was back. In the center, there are massage stools, and one didn't work and ate her money. First, she said, "Just give me a voucher, and it's alright." Ha! Yeah, right! And who pays for the voucher? Me. Not happening. For cases like this, we have special coins and with them, the people can use the massage stools for free, one time. I didn't have any of those coins down with me, so I called the main office and the colleague said that she'd send someone down with them. The lady asked how long it'd take and I said, maybe 5 minutes and she freaked! She was like, "5 minutes?! That's too long!" And I only thought, wth? o.O What did she think would happen? Me calling and as soon as I hung up, my colleague jumps from behind a bush or something with the coins? When the colleague finally arrived - 15 minutes later - she was furious and went after him. But I think it went in one ear and out the other. LOL And again, she mentioned that she'd bring it into the newspaper, because the service was so bad, she had to wait so long. Omg, crazy bitch!

2. A man came, already furious, I could tell, and asked for the media store. I showed him the way and he complained that there are no signs that show the way. I gave him a plan of the center, but he threw it back, saying that he couldn't find anything on that. There should be signs on the escalator or something. I said that there are signs on the two that are the farthest away from me. And he complained that there are none where I sit. So I said, that's why I'm sitting there, to help. But he just waved and said that doesn't help him. Well, ok, he went away.
Maybe two hours later, he returned. Throwing his bag (he had been to the media store after all) onto my table, he complained that the pay machine for the parking garage didn't give him his change of money - 20 cents were missing. I told him that he has to go back to the machine, because we aren't responsible anymore for anything that has to do with parking (for two weeks now, it's with a company not in that City.) Anyway... He only said that he didn't care. He wanted me to give him the money and I said I couldn't do that. He got really loud and continued complaining and then he left, saying that he didn't like the center anymore. So, I assume he won't be back so fast. Thank god. Just imagining having this on a regular basis makes me mad. I would've loved to throw something back at him, but I mustn't. Too bad. :P

On the nice side - only a minute later, I had a customer and his grandchild was very cute and waved goodbye. Just sweet. :)


Tomorrow, I'll instruct the new girl. I wonder how that'll work out. :P

To end this post with something HOT! Two things:





Btw, why is it not showing in my temporary internet files folder? Or in general, why isn't anything in that folder all of a sudden? o.O




As I just saw "In the beginning" yesterday - that's grandaddy, right! Oooh, me is excited! :D


Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
dolnmoon
Aug. 31st, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
I hope all goes well with the training tomorrow.. good luck

I love me some JGL he is such a little cutie.. I've liked him for years and just now he's catching on.. lol

OH I love the season6 promos for spn... Sam looks so damned good. Dean with his tucked in shirt.. lol showcases his ass so much better. lol

spirited_lizard
Aug. 31st, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
I hope so, too. ;) And damn, I should go to bed - it's almost 12:30 am! o.O

You're so right about JGL! *g*

The boys DO look great!
traumlogik
Aug. 31st, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Him singing that song almost makes me regret that I really, really dislike Paris and just can't grasp the beauty of the city which this song so wonderfully describes. I wish I could. Maybe it's just my really, really bad experiences with the city (like, getting lost in that fucking metro; oh, Parisian public transportation was my mortal enemy).
spirited_lizard
Aug. 31st, 2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
I might never understand Metro. o.O Don't like that so much, either. You get lost too easily. When I've been there with my school class back then (way back - 10 years! Jeez!), there was a girl with bright red hair, she was tall, too, so I always tried to keep her in view and followed. LOL
abyssinia
Sep. 1st, 2010 10:11 am (UTC)
Daaaanke schön :)
spirited_lizard
Sep. 1st, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC)
Biiitte!! :D
padabee
Sep. 1st, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
*rofl* Ah, people are crazy.
spirited_lizard
Sep. 1st, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
Ah, totally!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars