?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Just really quick and really short, because I'm tired and it's late already. - ONE MORE DAY at the shopping center and then I'm out, free, ON VACATION!!! \o/

Instructed the new girl today. She's actually really nice, my age, so it was easy with her. She did a good job, too, not so many mistakes. I always looked over her shoulder and whispered to her when she forgot something, but it was good. Anyway, at the end, the center management insisted that she's being watched tomorrow again. It seems they don't really trust her, yet. *shrugs* I mean, I was alone on my first day, too, and I only had five hours of instruction; today, we did a whole day, 10.5 hours. So, they asked me if it's ok that I come back in tomorrow, at least for half a day, but I don't really do anything, I just watch her and help if she has questions. Well, it means I'm spending the day again at the center, because driving home after only four or five hours isn't worth the drive, so I thought, I'll do the first shift with her until 2 pm. Then there's the lunch break anyway and after that, she can work alone, or try at least (I'm sure it'll work out though) and I can do some shopping. *g* And then I also don't have to do the night shift tomorrow night, as it was planned first, though, so after that day tomorrow, which won't be much work for me, I am on vacation, so to speak. Yay!!! :D

I'm really excited for our trip to France on Monday. Will do some shopping for it on the weekend and I'm still thinking whether to take something for the boys with me. The thing is - I don't have a clue what. o.O Good news - today, my Merlin dvds arrived! Woo! So, I'll probably take them with me (season 1 I think) to have it signed if opportunity knocks. *g*

Today, I was so close to One Republic!! They're in concert tonight only across the street from the shopping center! So close! One of the security guys asked who One Republic is - even the new girl (she's 28) doesn't know them!! o.O - and then he said he'll have a look and listen to them - because he can just walk in through the back door! So cool! I thought about staying longer. LOL :P

Almost midnight again. *sighs* Oh, but before I go off, I'll have to order the birthday present for deviltrap. :P

Btw, those new/old settings for Twitter and Facebook... it's crap I think. Won't use it and I would like you to not post my entries or comment, either. ;)

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
1nagromniloc
Sep. 1st, 2010 10:09 pm (UTC)
OHHHHHHH hon ♥

I´m so excited today , ever more hehe omg
have you seen? : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6cLS8v_sXGA

I can´t wait anymore hehe :)
And I´m looking forward to our phone call Morgan :)
spirited_lizard
Sep. 1st, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
Jepp, hab ich in meiner flist gesehen. Verdammt, sieht Bradley geil aus wieder! *bg*

Bis morgen!
1nagromniloc
Sep. 1st, 2010 10:29 pm (UTC)
heheh :) und Colin *sigh* *mit dir bg*
spirited_lizard
Sep. 3rd, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
Ja Colin auch. ;)
icecoldrain
Sep. 1st, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Maybe you made less mistakes when you started? Who knows lol.

OMG ONE REPUBLIC!

Won't use it and I would like you to not post my entries or comment, either.
Wait, can you accidentally post someone's entries or comments on facebook/twitter with that? XD
spirited_lizard
Sep. 1st, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
I thought about whether they talked like that about me as well before I started, or before they saw I could actually do it. :P I made mistakes, too, but only one big one and then, never again. ;) Losing 20 Euros only happens to you once. ;)

I like One Republic, too. :)

I don't know. When I comment on something, like now, I can see the boxes for Facebook and Twitter, to repost, below the comment box. I disabled it in the settings - I thought - but it still shows up. *shrugs*
icecoldrain
Sep. 1st, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
I think it's showing up for everyone. But now I'm reading about it, and it says:

"Please note that you can choose to have comments posted to protected entries cross-posted to Facebook and/or Twitter, and the text of those comments will appear to all your followers on those sites, but clicking the link will not show the full entry to anyone who does not have access to view it."

I wonder if it also shows the entry since on fb it tends to show everyone what you commented on.
spirited_lizard
Sep. 3rd, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
I think I can live without that feature. *shrugs*
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars