?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Have you been on the cider?

Still feel like crap. Last night at work, I slept almost the whole night! I had brought my laptop and a book but I didn't use either. I was cold, turned on the heater and closed the office door and I was still cold, so I hung my jacket around my shoulders - the whole night! I felt so bad. I thought if it got worse, I'd have called the boss and told them that I wanted to go home. But I survived until 6 am and my father picked me up. Yes, I didn't even drive myself! I felt so dizzy, so he said it might be better that he drives me. I'm guessing it was a fever maybe. I felt slightly better in the morning, though, but I only slept until 10 am. So, I might have to lie down a bit later, again.

When I woke up this morning, I noticed that our house smells like painting-by-numbers. We have a painter in the house, and ew, I hate the smell. :P

You know what I just realized - IT'S SUPERNATURAL WEEK!!!!!!! \o/
I hate to say it but I haven't been less thrilled with a new season of Supernatural than this one. :-\ Don't know. The trailers looked good, but the promo pics and episode descriptions? I don't know. I mean, with Samuel being back (yes, no one really dies on Supernatural, right? But still.) and it seems that he's influencing the boys...?? I don't know. :-\

BUT I'm sure I'll be hooked when it's Friday and I know that it's Supernatural day. (Although, Thursday will always be Supernatural Thursday in my heart. ;)) I missed the boys!



+ "I have no intention of walking." *g*
+ Oh my, shirtless Arthur! <333
+ I loved Merlin's "What happened?", when he saw Arthur's room, in that voice! LOL
+ Arthur: Merlin, what exactly are you gonna do?
Merlin: I'm gonna be at your side, no matter what happens. Protecting you.
Arthur: God help me.
*g*
+ Gwen: I should go, sire.
Arthur: There's no need to call me that.

+ Merlin: I trust in your destiny.
Arthur: Have you been on the cider? (*g*)
Merlin: It's your fate to be the greatest King Camelot has ever known. (*eek*) And your victory today will be remembered. By every age until the end of time. (Epic much? *eek*)
Arthur: There are times, Merlin, when you display a sort of... I don't know what it is. I don't want to say... It's not wisdom. But yes, that's what it is. ...Don't look so pleased! The rest of the time you're a complete idiot! (*g*)
+ I'm evil!Morgana, see my evil smile? Do you believe I'm evil? - Uhm, yes, I think we got it by now. :P
+ Ooh, the skeletons!
+ Aah, Merlin and Arthur running up the famous stairs! *g*
+ Argh, and Morgana gets rewarded! Oh, I hate that smirk on her face!



1.09 - As you were

Omg! Duke gives Audrey a necklace for her birthday - engraved with LR - Lucy Ripley! And he got it from Lucy! The boy in the picture next to Lucy - that's Duke!!!
Before, I already thought, who could this boy be? Omg!!

1.10 - The hand you're dealt

Soooo cute how Nathan keeps trying to touch Audrey, just so he can feel something. *g*

But omg, why doesn't he just tell her!!??


There are also quite a few other shows that I want to check out. Like "Lost Girl", "Nikita" (Hello! Ashton Holmes!), "No ordinary family", "Rubicon" and since abyssinia mentioned that Michael Raymond-James is on "Terriers", I'll have a look at that, too. ;) I guess it's time for me to get back into my nightshift rhythm, so I can watch all this. hehe

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
ckll
Sep. 20th, 2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
Heehee, the famous stairs :D
Yay for Saturday morning for us to DL the new SPN!
spirited_lizard
Sep. 21st, 2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
Saturday has always been a good day and now even better. *g*
etoile444
Sep. 20th, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
so i take it. that in merlin, the bromance is all merlin and arthur? LOL! I'm so used to Mysts of Avalon with Lancelot all in love with Arthur!

SPN's write ups are always lame. The preview clips (just saw a new one today) have me very excited.
spirited_lizard
Sep. 21st, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think you could call it very bromance like what they have. You don't watch that show?

Yeah, like I said, the trailers looked good and I can't wait to have the boys back on a weekly basis, can't deny that. It might just be that Samuel story that confuses me at the moment. But I'll see. I don't think this show can disappoint me. ;)
cordeliadelayne
Sep. 21st, 2010 06:55 am (UTC)
Aw! I hope you feel better soon!

And, ooh, I meant to tell you the other day but Martin Cummins is in that new cop drama Shattered with Callum Keith Rennie. He plays the best friend so I think it's a fairly big part, though I haven't managed to find a download that actually works yet. *sigh*
spirited_lizard
Sep. 21st, 2010 02:33 pm (UTC)
Funny that you mention "Shattered". I know he's on that, I've seen a trailer before and I waited and waited for it to start and then I also couldn't even find a download. Are you on tvshare? I requested it and someone posted links for the first two episodes. ;)
cordeliadelayne
Sep. 22nd, 2010 06:22 am (UTC)
I am! I might wait till I head back to the UK before dl-ing it now though. :)
spirited_lizard
Sep. 22nd, 2010 07:26 am (UTC)
Well, then you have something you can look forward to. :)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars