?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Get ready, 'cause here I come!

I packed my bag in maybe 15 minutes. I always think that I'm forgetting something, but that's really it. I don't really need that much for the weekend. I got underwear and socks - that's usually the stuff that I use to forget LOL - and I also already checked twice if I have my train and con ticket. I will repeat that maybe another 50 times. :P

Ring*Con is one of THE highlights in my year! I am sooo looking forward to it, and also to see Kyle Schmid again. Dear god, I love that guy!! <3 He was so cute and sweet last year and maybe this year I will really break down in front of his desk, when he keeps repeating my name over and over... *sighs*

Where was I? Oh right, the guests! Yes! I also hope that Dylan Neal can make it this year, and of course I'm also looking forward to the Twilight cast. The following are announced:

Charlie Bewley (Demetri of the Volturi) - I sooo want a picture taken with him! *g*
Alex Meraz (Werewolf Paul) - I hope he'll make it this year, too. He was announced last year, but couldn't come unfortunately. I WANT a pic with him, too!!
Gil Birmingham (Billy Black)
BooBoo Stewart (Seth Clearwater)
Julia Jones (Leah Clearwater)

Too bad that Peter Facinelli had to cancel, though. :-\ Ah well, there's always next year. ;) Also too bad that Tom Felton had to cancel - again. But I'm also looking forward to see Craig Parker and the others from Lord of the Rings again. They were soooo hilarious last year!!! Ring*Con 2009 visitors, do you remember the golden string? LMAO!

And as well, I'm looking forward to see two authors I know there. First, my favorite German fantasy writer Wolfgang Hohlbein and second, Tanya Huff! She also has a panel with Kyle and Dylan. Should be interesting.

It's going to be a fantastic weekend!!! Plus, with Jason Manns playing on Saturday - YAY! It's gonna be the third time that I'll see him this year. Not enough for such a great person as he is, I'm telling you. ;)

I should go to bed soon, too, as my train leaves very early, so... good night and have a nice weekend, as well. I'll be back Monday evening, so see you then. *waves*


Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
etoile444
Oct. 13th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
What a joy! Can't wait to hear about it!
spirited_lizard
Oct. 19th, 2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
I'm back! And I can't wait to tell you all about my weekend! :D
cmsieg
Oct. 14th, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
Have a blast! Can't wait to hear about it!

Don't forget your toothbrush! I have a hard time remembering that!
spirited_lizard
Oct. 19th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
And I'm back! Can't wait to tell you all about it! :D
ophelias_flower
Oct. 14th, 2010 05:34 am (UTC)
Have fun!! :D

I need to start Tanya Huff's books - I've had them in ebook form for months now *facepalm* lol
spirited_lizard
Oct. 19th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
And I'm back! Can't wait to tell you all about my weekend! :D

Oh read them! They're good! And now I can say that Tanya Huff is a really nice and fun person. :D
luinalda
Oct. 14th, 2010 06:53 am (UTC)
Have a great time!!! :D
spirited_lizard
Oct. 19th, 2010 03:43 pm (UTC)
I did! Can't wait to tell you all about it! :D
padabee
Oct. 14th, 2010 12:42 pm (UTC)
have fun :D
spirited_lizard
Oct. 19th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
I did! Can't wait to tell you all about it! :D
1nagromniloc
Oct. 14th, 2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
Wünsch dir viel Spaß <3
spirited_lizard
Oct. 19th, 2010 03:46 pm (UTC)
Hatte ich!!! :D
1nagromniloc
Oct. 19th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
Super ^^
And I hope you feel well:)
spirited_lizard
Oct. 19th, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
Jep! *g*
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars