?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And I'm back in the real world

Unfortunately. *sighs* Why can't Ring*Con go on like... forever? Well, but as Gil Birmingham told us in the elevator - all good things come to an end. :-\

I HAD A FANTASTIC WEEKEND!!! \o/ It was great to see deviltrap again, and I also met cologne_chick shortly. But wow, I don't even remember for which photo op we stood in line for. The boys must've blown my mind. LOL Speaking of, Kyle looked even better than last year, if that's even possible!!! Unf! And Dylan was great! I was glad he could make it this year!! And o-m-g!!! I totally fell for Charlie!!! <333 When I came out of the room after I took the photo with him, I was shaking! Don't even know why, but he just blew me away! <333 And I also realized again how much I love the Lord of the Ring guys! Craig cracked me up and Mark was great as MC. Uuuuuh! ;)

Pics and everything will follow, of course. As well as my reports for AE and France. Hopefully. :P

And oh my, I spent sooo much money that weekend!!! O_O On Thursday and yesterday, I went shopping with deviltrap. First to a media store where I bought some dvds, including the series Kindred: The Embraced!!! \o/ I wanted to have this for so long! At the con, I bought a book by Rebecca Hohlbein, who's the daughter of my favorite German fantasy author Wolfgang Hohlbein. Plus, it's a signed edition! And then, yesterday, deviltrap made me buy the first three books of the House of Night series by P.C. Cast and Kristin Cast. Help? Oh wait, it's too late for that. *g*

To sum it all up - RING*CON WINS!!! :D Seriously the best weekend!

P.S.: Only 7 months until Asylum Europe: Highway to Hell! Hell yeah! \o/

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
padabee
Oct. 19th, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! Glad you had a great time :D
spirited_lizard
Oct. 21st, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It really was awesome!
cordeliadelayne
Oct. 19th, 2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear you had a good time!
spirited_lizard
Oct. 21st, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
It really was awesome! :D
raths_kitten
Oct. 20th, 2010 09:07 am (UTC)
Oh, we have Kindred out now? I need to look for it. I tried downloading the show many times but I always only got a few episodes before the links expired. :-/

Glad you had a great time! :)
spirited_lizard
Oct. 21st, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
I had it on my Amazon wishlist for years, but it was almost 20 Euros and I thought I could wait a bit. The price never really changed, but now I got it from Saturn for only 9.99! ;) I loved that show back then! Always got up in the middle of the night to watch or record it! *g*
raths_kitten
Oct. 21st, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
Really? Wow, I didn't check for it in years then, I guess. LOL. I would buy it for €20, actually. Usually box sets of smaller shows are around 40 at least. I should see where I can find a Saturn in Frankfurt next week. I know two MediaMarkts, but there must be one somewhere.

I did the same. Too sad we never got season 2 because the main actor died. I still get excited when I see actors on other shows.
spirited_lizard
Oct. 22nd, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
We only have one Media Markt 20 minutes from here and the next Saturn is 50 km from here, so I mostly rely on Amazon. But I hadn't seen the dvd there, before. Or maybe I just haven't been there lately. LOL
raths_kitten
Oct. 24th, 2010 01:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it sucks to live in small towns. I just checked and amazon has it for €20. I'll see. I was going shopping this week anyways. I need a scarf for England.
spirited_lizard
Oct. 24th, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC)
It has its advantages and disadvantages, yes. I like it here, but we don't have everything nearby.
cologne_chick
Oct. 20th, 2010 11:58 am (UTC)
Ich glaub, wir standen für Kyle an. Wünschte nur, ich hätte dich früher gefragt, ob du es bist ;-P Haben ja lang genug da gestanden.
spirited_lizard
Oct. 21st, 2010 05:25 pm (UTC)
haha Ja! Hinterher dachte ich auch, wir standen da doch bestimmt ne halbe Stunde oder so. LOL
deviltrap
Oct. 20th, 2010 02:59 pm (UTC)
Aww, armes dingen,das klingt ja so als hätte ich dich gezwungen diese Bücher zu kaufen :D
spirited_lizard
Oct. 21st, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
Nöööö, gaaar nicht! :P
deviltrap
Oct. 21st, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
Was soll ich denn getan haben? *unschuldsblick* :D na ich weiß das du damit viel spaß hast und wenn du zum spaß überredet werden muss,so springe ich gerne über meinen Schatten und helfe :P
spirited_lizard
Oct. 21st, 2010 06:16 pm (UTC)
Ich denke mal, in Sachen "gute Bücher" kann ich dir vertrauen. ;)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars