?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I watched Remember Me today. Wow. It is amazing! I can't put it in words! I really don't get why people say it's bad or that Rob's acting was bad. And I'm not gonna lie - I bought the movie because I like Rob, I adore him, and I thought he was great in that movie. And OMFG! I so didn't expect that ending!!! So powerful and intense and sad (Yes, I cried!), just wow!

Then, I watched Fear Island and got two of my favorites in one - Kyle Schmid ♥ and Martin Cummins



Sooo, well, remember when I said last week that it was really, really my last day at the mall? Well, guess what - Mall. Tomorrow. Again. *sighs* But then it's really gonna be the last time. Really. Because the contract with the mall and our security company ends on the 30th. Still, blegh. The colleague called and boohoo, she would have to work six days this week if I'm not coming. Well, guess how much I'm working each week, S. Just guess. :-\ BUT boss also mentioned on the phone that they haven't fired cute colleague yet, so he can work Saturday. But I'll have to cover his shift on Friday because it's his girlfriend's birthday. I wonder what I'll be doing on my birthday...

I'm thinking of going to see Harry Potter on Saturday then. So, something to look forward to. :)

Btw, I want what I see in my current mood. *sighs* I'm lonely.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
1nagromniloc
Nov. 28th, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
*waves*
I hope you are ok :)
When you have time , we could call next week.
I´m just so tired, it was a long night ..
spirited_lizard
Nov. 28th, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, maybe we could do that. I'll let you know when I have time. ;)
1nagromniloc
Nov. 28th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
This would be great ^^
Looking forward ok :)
spirited_lizard
Nov. 28th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
Alright. :)
oresteia
Nov. 28th, 2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
the ending is actually what bothered me most about that movie. It wasn't a great movie but until the end, I had no issues with it. It was an okay movie though.
spirited_lizard
Nov. 28th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah? I was really stunned by it.
death_box
Nov. 28th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
Remember Me actually completely changed my opinion of Rob's acting. In a good way. I thought he was amazing in that, which I wasn't expecting after having seen "Twilight". So this leads me to believe that it's just the source material i.e., the Twilight screenplay that sucks.
spirited_lizard
Nov. 28th, 2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
I love Twilight, too, but I have to admit that he was much, much better in Remember Me! So, I agree with you, the source material and all.
padabee
Nov. 28th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
Hopefully you won't have to work on your bday ;D
spirited_lizard
Nov. 28th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
*sighs* We'll see.
ophelias_flower
Nov. 29th, 2010 02:52 am (UTC)
I balled my eyes out the first time I watched RememberMe, too! I knew how it ended, I'd been warned, but I totally didn't see that coming. So sad.
spirited_lizard
Dec. 1st, 2010 04:49 pm (UTC)
Toward the end, I knew something would happen. The music got so intense and I felt it in my guts. But THAT! O_O
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars