?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nobody saw Nobody

Last day/night of the week for me! Yeehaa!

Oh, news about the package that I ordered for deviltrap containing her Christmas present - I got a letter that it's being held at customs. Naturally. Now I've got to drive like 60 km to pick it up. :-\ Right after my shift tomorrow morning! Chances are good that I'll fall asleep in the car. I don't even know why it's there. Is it because it was 80 Dollars worth/60 Euros? I have no idea. Where is the limit so that it doesn't get held at customs? I once bought a cd from the US and it arrived here at home without any problems. o.O

Oh, Southland was soooo good again!!!!


I gotta say that I LOVE the opening credits! With those old case pics and the music - great!

*g* He said "Stay Frosty" *g*

"Sticky situation" alright. LOL

John "abandoning" Dewey and taking Ben in his place. LMAO He couldn't even get through one day with him! *g*

"...What's in the best interest of the baby." Omg! O_O Poor Sammy! :(


Movies watched: Cherrybomb [surprisingly good] and Never Let Me Go [I didn't cry. Something wrong with me? o.O]

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
priestess_kaiba
Jan. 14th, 2011 02:33 am (UTC)
That totally sucks that it's been held up in customs. :( I don't think it's because of the price, must be some other issue. Hope you get it sorted. :)
spirited_lizard
Jan. 14th, 2011 06:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah I got it! Thank god! It was held because there was no invoice with the details of the containing goods in that plastic thingie on top of the package, which they opened at the border, but as there was none, they sent it to customs, where I had to open it and bring the invoice with a detailed description. My goodness. *rolleyes*
priestess_kaiba
Jan. 15th, 2011 07:44 am (UTC)
Glad you got it sorted! :D I think if it's over $500 dollars you need a special declaration or something. The post and it's rules eh? :P
spirited_lizard
Jan. 15th, 2011 06:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah, like I would be so stupid and smuggle something or whatever. LOL
abyssinia
Jan. 14th, 2011 06:40 am (UTC)
Ist das die Sache aus Kanada? Zollfrei einführen darf man Sachen von außerhalb der EU nur bis zu einem Wert von etwa 30 €. Alles darüberhinaus kostet noch was extra, nämlich Einfuhrzoll. Bei mir war es allerdings immer so, dass der Postbote an der Tür geklingelt hat und es im Auftrag des Zolls kassiert hat. Komisch, dass Du dorthin musst...war es vielleicht was, wo geprüft werden muss, ob es überhaupt eingeführt werden darf?? Aber Medikamente wirst Du kaum bestellt haben! Bei sowas hab ich schon gehört, dass die Empfänger zum Zoll zitiert wurden, um nachzuweisen, dass die Mittel nicht irgendeiner europäischen Regel widersprechen.
Erzähl nachher mal, was los war. Ich bin neugierig.
spirited_lizard
Jan. 14th, 2011 06:30 pm (UTC)
An der Grenze hatten die dieses Plastikding oben auf dem Päckchen geöffnet um nach ner Rechnung zu gucken um zu sehen was genau drin ist. Aber das hat gefehlt, also wurde es zum Zoll geschickt, wo ich es jetzt abgeholt hab. Da musste ich es erst öffnen und musste einen Ausdruck vom Internet mitbringen, wo genau draufsteht was drin ist und ja, dann halt noch die 19% Mwst. bezahlen. Die Frau da hatte mir auch erzählt, dass das normalerweise vom Postboten dann kassiert wird, der so einen Zollbeleg dann mitbringt.

War jetzt das erste mal, dass ich da war, da hab ich mal nachgefragt, sonst sterb ich ja dumm. :P
abyssinia
Jan. 14th, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
Interessant. Hoffentlich passiert mir das nie, ich wohne ja ein wenig weiter vom Zollamt des Flughafens weg...oder vielleicht würden die das dann zum Zoll nach Kassel schicken..?!? ich versuch ja meistens in England zu bestellen, da kostet es nichts extra, aber manche Sachen gibt es halt nur Übersee, gell?
spirited_lizard
Jan. 14th, 2011 07:55 pm (UTC)
Musste ja auch ca. 60 km fahren. Dachte auch, wenn sowas öfter wäre, lohnen würde sich das nicht wirklich. Gibt auch noch andere Zollämter, aber nichts wirklich im Umkreis, alles so mind. 30-40 km weg von hier.

Hatte aber Glück, weil mein Bruder zurzeit eine Baustelle in der Stadt hat und sowieso mal hin musste, das hat gepasst, dass ich mitgefahren bin. ;)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars