?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ha! I'm totally surprised by Criminal Minds at the moment. I almost forgot that a new episode was on and when I switched channels, the first I see is a familiar face - Michael Kelly from GK! And I see Forest Whitaker and realize it must be the crossover with the new Criminal Minds. Not bad so far, btw. And unf, they have a sniper there! That's so hot! :P Plus, he's cute.
AND THEN, there's Jason Wiles!!! <3 I knew he'd be back on Criminal Minds after his episode in season 2, but I didn't know when, so yay! I knew it was him when I saw the way he moved. Weird, isn't it? Too much Third Watch back then I guess. *g* And after checking IMDB now, I realize I'm not up to date anymore. Jason was also on Castle and No Ordinary Family! Totally have to check that out then!!

Day 07 - Most underrated book

Oh good question... Hm, no real idea, I think... Maybe in general, books based on tv shows. Some really aren't all that good, I agree, but there are two from Supernatural, for example, which I really liked; they were well-written. Also some books about Charmed.


Day 08 - Most overrated book
Day 09 - A book you thought you wouldn’t like but ended up loving
Day 10 - Favorite classic book
Day 11 - A book you hated
Day 12 - A book you used to love but don't anymore
Day 13 - Your favorite writer
Day 14 - Favorite book of your favorite writer
Day 15 - Favorite male character
Day 16 - Favorite female character
Day 17 - Favorite quote from your favorite book
Day 18 - A book that disappointed you
Day 19 - Favorite book turned into a movie
Day 20 - Favorite romance book
Day 21 - Favorite book from your childhood
Day 22 - Favorite book you own
Day 23 - A book you wanted to read for a long time but still haven't
Day 24 - A book that you wish more people would’ve read
Day 25 - A character who you can relate to the most
Day 26 - A book that changed your opinion about something
Day 27 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 28 - Favorite title
Day 29 - A book everyone hated but you liked
Day 30 - Your favorite book of all time



I have to say, this show grew on me. I really like it by now. In the beginning, I thought that I only watched it for Ashton Holmes, but after episode 5, I think... No, really, it's a cool show, yes.

And I also used to didn't like the voiceover aka the "previously on..." in the beginning of each episode all that much, but it's actually very cool. Like in this episode, "...And the last word they'll breathe before the end ... will be my name".

After they killed Thom in the episode before, I thought, well, there goes my reason to watch the show, but then - happy squealing at 1:57 - it's [a dead] Thom! *g* And Ashton is still listed as a series regular, so I'm not giving up hope for flashbacks, dead!Thom sightings or maybe he isn't even dead after all! Who knows! ;)

Alex is "free" now, living on her own, with an own car, own apartment [nice neighbor!] - cool Alex! ;)



Jules isn't a nice wolfie, is she?

"You're standing right behind me, aren't you?" - Yep, and without a shirt! Guh! I would've totally jumped him. :P

Nice room Damon! I dig the bed and the tub I love! And he's reading "Gone with the wind", and the pile of books beside the bed! ♥

Poor Rose!

"Sometimes vampires die." - Emphasis on the 'sometimes', huh? ;)

Caroline/Tyler ♥ I was waiting for this to happen, but I also love Matt so much! Argh! Couldn't choose. Would probably wish for Caroline/Matt as they already told each other they're in love. ♥

"Everyone just needs to stop kissing me!" LOL I wish I had that problem.

Oh Damon. :( Stakes Rose.

Cute when Jules called Tyler a "brand-new". *g* But I don't think she means well with him. Probably will just use him to take revenge on the Salvatores for killing Mason. And he'll believe her and then he'll be mad at Caroline for lying, about her being the only vampire in town, and that probably won't end well, either. :-\ With Matt in the line of fire?

"Damon, I'm your friend..." - When did that happen, Elena? Did I miss something? But oh, I love it when she hugs him and he lets go... Like in season 1 when he found out that Katherine wasn't in the tomb.

Damon!! O_O

Jessica: Are you gonna hurt me?
Damon: I'm not sure.

Omg, the way he said that!! That was creepy! And aww, he misses being human!!! <3 *squeal*
And that whole scene was like in 1.01!!! I loved it!

Preview: *claps hands* Hi Jon!! :D


Why am I watching our German version of "I'm a celebrity, get me out of here!"?? o.O She ate the penis of a deer! And drank camel blood! WTF?! O_O I'm feeling nauseous just from watching! Ewewew!!!

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
dolnmoon
Jan. 29th, 2011 10:46 pm (UTC)
I can't believe I completely missed the criminal minds spin-off...will have to see if I can find time to catch the missed ep online somewhere.

I have no idea what my most underrated book would be but I agree about the books based on TV..once in awhile you run across a really good one.
spirited_lizard
Jan. 29th, 2011 11:01 pm (UTC)
I think I would watch that show, as well, if it came on here.

About the books, yeah, I think most people think that all the books are bad, but I think not all are.
geckoholic
Jan. 30th, 2011 01:19 am (UTC)
I LOVED Caroline in this one, but that's not exactly shocking. *gg* But, ohhh, Damon at the end . . . I kept yelling at the screen, even though bf was watching with me. *lol*
spirited_lizard
Jan. 30th, 2011 01:27 am (UTC)
I was squealing at the last scenes. *g* So, good that no one was watching with me. :P
montujoinx
Feb. 1st, 2011 08:49 am (UTC)
I still would like to say that L J Smith is such a great writer of the story.
spirited_lizard
Feb. 1st, 2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
I've read the first four books which I liked, too.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars