?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's in my nature, who I am

Book meme! Before I forget, like yesterday. :P

Day 13 - Your favorite writer

Stephen King, Stephenie Meyer, Charlaine Harris, Tanya Huff, Nora Roberts, Wolfgang Hohlbein, Linda Castillo

Day 14 - Favorite book of your favorite writer

ahaha Funny. Shouldn't have made that list too long, huh?

Stephen King - The Long Walk
Stephenie Meyer - Twilight series, "Twilight" and "New Moon"
Charlaine Harris - The Sookie Stackhouse novels, #3 "Club Dead" and #4 "Dead to the World"
Tanya Huff - Blood Ties series, #2 "Blood Trail"
Nora Roberts - The Reef
Wolfgang Hohlbein - Unterland
Linda Castillo - Sworn to Silence

Day 15 - Favorite male character

Pfff! Eric Northman! <3


Day 16 - Favorite female character
Day 17 - Favorite quote from your favorite book
Day 18 - A book that disappointed you
Day 19 - Favorite book turned into a movie
Day 20 - Favorite romance book
Day 21 - Favorite book from your childhood
Day 22 - Favorite book you own
Day 23 - A book you wanted to read for a long time but still haven't
Day 24 - A book that you wish more people would’ve read
Day 25 - A character who you can relate to the most
Day 26 - A book that changed your opinion about something
Day 27 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 28 - Favorite title
Day 29 - A book everyone hated but you liked
Day 30 - Your favorite book of all time


Omg, I'm tiiiired! I haven't slept all night last night. I have to say that I only got up yesterday at 5 pm, so of course I was up again all night. But then at around 6 am, I went to bed but I just couldn't fall asleep. I lay awake for a while and then turned the tv on, watched cartoons (they have been better when I was a kid) and watched some weird but funny "English lesson on tv". LOL Then, The Big Bang Theory started and I laughed a bit about that (btw, season 3, new episodes for us, starts on Monday! Let's hope I remember tuning in!), but then there was a commercial break again and I noticed that it was almost 8 am, so I got up. Had breakfast and then - as I still couldn't sleep and wasn't tired - I sorted out my closet. Wanted to do this for months and now I finally did it! Felt good to get rid of all this old stuff. But I also noticed that I only have very few sweaters. o.O I think I know what I'll buy for the next winter then.

Only after lunch at around 1:30 pm, I finally fell asleep, but didn't sleep well again. Then I got up after four hours because a friend was coming over, but then she actually only arrived after 7. I hadn't seen her in months, so it was kinda nice to see her again and talk a bit.

I wanted to write a bit about my shows, but I think I'm even too tired to watch Supernatural now. *yawns* I might actually go to bed soon. Omg.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
dolnmoon
Feb. 6th, 2011 01:33 am (UTC)
My fave authors are: Stephen King, Charles De Lint, and Phillipa Gregory.

Stephen King-Rose Madder
Charles De Lint-Memory and Dream
Phillipa Gregory-The Other Boleyn Girl

I hope your sleep patterns get themselves sorted out soon.

Hugs
spirited_lizard
Feb. 6th, 2011 06:44 pm (UTC)
I think I'm gonna blame it all on the coffee that I drank all week. Much more than I'm used to. :P
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars