?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Enjoy the silence...?

Nobody wants to talk to me. When I come home in the morning, my mother is still asleep, my brother just got up and is reading the paper, so he doesn't want to talk when he does that, and my father isn't really a morning person, either. He likes the quiet. So, I go to bed. When I get up in the afternoon, my mother is watching her shows on tv and I don't want to disturb her, my father is reading the paper and I don't want to disturb him (and he doesn't like to talk much in general) and my brother is playing computer games. So, I eat and go back upstairs to my room until it's time for work again - where I'm also alone. And this when talking is one of my favorite things to do. :-\

Plus, my neck hurts; I'm guessing from sleeping too awkwardly. And I slept so long, but I'm still tired. Mondays suck.


+ Flashbacks! Stefan killed some of Elena's ancestors!
+ "I got a murder to plan. Busy day." *g*
+ So weird to see that once, Damon had been the more reasonable of the two
+ Lexi! :) I really liked her. ...She helped Stefan to change!
+ Oh, that's new - Elijah has to be killed by a human!
+ O_O ALARIC KILLS ELIJAH!!! O_O Wow, that was surprising! ...Ok, but the dagger has to stay in place, gah!
+ Oh... the stone trick again... O_O
+ Huh... Elena stabs herself, Elijah wants to save her - and then she stabs him! O_O
+ Aw, Alaric and Jenna! :( Because he can't tell her everything.
+ Alaric gives Jon his ring!! "After what you did to Damon, you're gonna need it more than me." Oho!
+ Katherine's out!!


Started Misfits season 2! :D
Omg! Nathan! LMAO! "Guess what? I'm immortal! Can you believe this shit? I told you I had a power. Looks like they saved the best for last."

Thinking to Kelly: "I thought I'd never see you again." Aw!

Good thing I didn't become a probation worker. o.O Not the safest job on Misfits. LOL

Nathan: "Could we please stop killing our probation workers?!"

Nathan about Curtis accusing Simon that he could've stopped fake!Alisha giving him a blowjob: "Oh, come on man. Be serious! That requires an inhuman level of self-restraint that no man is capable of. The sire call of the blowjob renders all men powerless."

It's so awesome already! Can't wait to watch more. And I think I'll probably even finish the season tonight!!! :D Can't stop! *g*

Any plans for a season 3, have you heard??


TV watched: Marchlands Parts 2+3 [I like how it's all connected somehow], Nikita 1.15 - Alexandra [Very smart of the CW to flash an ad during the episode and black out the subtitles when they spoke Russian], Blue Bloods 1.15 - Dedication

Btw, I'm doing the Spring Fling Fic Exchange at we_pimpin and got my assignment today. And oh, I only got one of the best GK writers (in my opinion) to write for. No pressure, no. I hope I can stand up to the expectations. :P

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
dolnmoon
Feb. 21st, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
Oh sweetie I would so talk to you... Hugs you tight..

I am so blessed to have stacy who I can talk to any time. It must feel very lonely to feel your voice isn't important.

Love you bunches and bunches
spirited_lizard
Feb. 22nd, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
Aw! Love you too! <3

Yeah, it's a little sad, I guess. Especially in the morning when it's just my brother and father in the kitchen with me. I noticed a few times that they don't talk much with me but as soon as I leave the room, I can hear them talking and laughing and I'm like, wtf? Can't they do that when I'm around? :-\
icecoldrain
Feb. 21st, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC)
That stinks about the no talking thing, so strange lol. The only time that it's a DON'T TALK TO ME mode is if someone looks like they're wrapped up in a phone convo.

I haven't heard anything, but I'll probably avoid Misfits spoilers anyway.
spirited_lizard
Feb. 22nd, 2011 06:43 pm (UTC)
I finished season 2 last night (LOOOOVE IT!) and at the end, they said something about the show returning later this year. Let's hope rather sooner than later! ;)
needtakehave
Feb. 22nd, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
So weird to see that once, Damon had been the more reasonable of the two

THIS! SO THIS!

Huh... Elena stabs herself, Elijah wants to save her - and then she stabs him! O_O

My question is, her drinking his blood just made her wound heal fast right? Cause, wait, was it fatal? Would that then make her vamp like Jeremy? Looked like a kinda fatal blow to me if she hadn't drank his blood and I didn't think vamp blood could heal fatal wounds except to make you a vamp after you died (IE - Jeremy).

Katherine's out!!

I mean, you love to hate her, or at least I do, but damn she looked sexy .... and Damon could use some sex.....
spirited_lizard
Feb. 22nd, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
I thought first that maybe Elena would "just" cut her wrists or something, but really stabbing herself!? o.O It definitely looked fatal, especially if they had pulled the knife out, to heal her then. But it looked dramatic, so it was interesting, I guess. LOL

Oh yeah, Katherine is someone you just love to hate! ;)
needtakehave
Feb. 22nd, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
But they glossed over the fact that it was like fatal .. and it did look fatal. It was like "whatever" and they went to the scene in the basement. But it was like... hello, she drank his blood and she stabbed herself --- bad! you could tell!
spirited_lizard
Feb. 22nd, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't have done it, if I were her. LOL Even if I knew that Stefan was there to save me. :P
geckoholic
Feb. 22nd, 2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
TVD: Everyone was BAMF-y this week. I like. *gg*

A series 3 is of Misfits is very likely, I think. Or a done deal already? IDK. But I'm not worried. ;)
spirited_lizard
Feb. 22nd, 2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
I finished season 2 of Misfits last night (LOOOOVE IT!) and in the end, they said that it returns later this year. Let's hope rather sooner than later. ;)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars