?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fandom entry!


I LOVE the voiceover!

"There is a reason monsters hide under a bed. We are more scared of you than you are of us. That look on your face, that scream on your lips when you eventually see us. It's enough to make us forget we were ever humans at all.
It’s a thread of humanity that makes us eventually crawl out from under the stairs and show ourselves to you.
'Cause even a monster can be afraid of the darkness."


- SPOILER FOR UK SEASON 3 COMING UP -

Seems the US version is bringing storylines from UK's season 3 already. I think I like that. That it's not really doing the UK episodes one by one as a new version.

This episode totally had elements from UK's 3.06 in it.

And OMG! Hilarious!



Aidan: Something happened. I… I don’t know. Uh…
Josh: Are you kidding me? Now? You have to do this now?



Aidan: Does your mom cook with garlic?
Josh: I don’t know. Seriously, is that a thing?
Aidan: Yes or no, Josh!
Josh: I guess so. Does it kill you?
Aidan: No, no, it doesn’t. It just… It makes us, us.
Josh: OK, OK, so stop being you. How? How do we do that?
Aidan: Uh, feverfew.
Josh: Fever… what? Is.. Is that a band?
Aidan: It’s an herb, Josh!
Josh: OK, how about any other herb? Any other herb, like, on Earth!
Aidan: Mistletoe?
Josh: How about matzo meal? Anything I don’t have to summon a warlock for?





Josh: Everything’s fine. Aidan’s just having a small reaction to something he ate, so I’m bringing him some chamomile tea. Some chamomile tea…





Josh: Okay, so we have chamomile lavendar, chamomile mint… I think there’s like, a lemon in here. And you’re naked… and taking a bath in the middle of dinner.”
Aidan: Out! Out!

I was laughing so hard! And omg! Josh’s dad! “Josh, why don’t you tell me what you think is happening right now.”

Aidan had a wife and son! Did I miss something in the UK version, or did they change something there?



Oh John… “Best customer” :-\

The whole season has been just a “Oh boys” theme…

Oh come one, Lydia, that was totally cute of that guy coming to ask you out. **g** But what? That’s her partner’s son!!

Sammy: How the hell did you find me?
Tammy: Your phone. I put a “Find my friends” app on it.
Sammy: No… I’m a gang detective! I can’t have a f* “Find my friends” app on my phone.

LOL Awesome! I really grew to love Sammy this season.

Omg! I was so worried for Lydia in that warehouse! I thought, she just told Josie about her date - happy moment – now something happens! But then it didn’t! God, show, so great! Surprises me everytime!

Season 3 finale coming up! How? Why?



How hot did Tim look in that (tight) shirt? With the sleeves rolled up? I died just a little. :P

We learned a bit about Rachel’s background. I was hoping for a little inside on the other characters. So now, Tim please, people! ;)

Tim: “At least you got to shoot your father.”
Raylan: “You didn’t miss much. I thought it was gonna be way more fun than it was.”

Boys, I don’t know what to say… LOL? O_O? hahaha



Tim DeKay in a wifebeater (and then even shirtless!) – this man hides muscles under his White Collar suit! Damn!

Ben in the mine, seeing his… father?! I’m guessing. And suddenly in a scenerie of war…?! Mind-fucking alright. o.O And then the bear again, whose hat Ben saw hanging on the Management’s door! o.O … And THEN IT’S JUST AN ILLUSION BY LODZ!???!
What connection is there with everything??? And how does the Reverend’s story fit in???

Hello Teddy! Robert Knepper!

Ben hurt Gabriel, broke his arm – and then healed him! He makes Gabriel not tell anyone. Can Gabriel keep that secret? I still can’t wait to see their “Oh!” and “Ah!” and “O_O” faces when they find out how special Ben is.

In the beginning I thought that Ben and Sophie would hook up, but Ben was attracted to Ruthie real quickly and Jonesy always had a thing for Sophie.

Lodz wanted Ben to kill! To save Ruthie! And what does TAVATAR mean?? o.O

Everything is so very mysterious. Gotta watch season 2 asap! Why did Sophie’s mother start the fire? What did she tell Lodz to make him say, “It can’t be her!”? Did they survive? And who’s that man with the tree tattoo??



O_O OMFG! O_O

I was like, why can’t Annie understand?? Sure, Mitchell did a bad, bad, really bad thing, and he wants to be punished, but the world can’t know about the supernatural!!!

And Mitchell was right about killing Herrick all along! Look what’s happened now! He killed all those policemen and Nancy! He stabbed Nina!

And omfg! The preview for next week – the season finale!!!

MITCHELL IN A CAGE WITH GEORGE! THE WOLF-SHAPED BULLET!!! OMFG! O_O



Eve… Mother of All. Huh… Figures.

Bobby in a suit! And flashing an FBI badge! That’s a first I believe!

Wow, Dean really had shot Samuel without hesitation! That’s why I love my boy – he sticks to what he threatens with.

Dean?! Shot Gwen!? Sam kills Samuel!! And Bobby kills Rufus!! And what’s his dark secret he has with him?

Hm… Have you read the Supernatural novel “The Unholy Cause”? That black thing, stuff, whatever it’s called, reminded me of the story in the book.


Hawaii 5-0 starts on German tv on the 13th!!! [Sat 1, 10:15 pm!]

So does – FINALLY!!! – True Blood, on the 16th!!! [RTL 2, 10 pm!]

Also watched: The Cape 1.09 – Razer, Marchlands Part 5

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
ckll
Mar. 12th, 2011 06:14 am (UTC)
Ok, i feel to DL carnivale like nowwwwwwwwww
spirited_lizard
Mar. 12th, 2011 06:26 am (UTC)
I wonder why... :P
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
Mar. 13th, 2011 05:55 pm (UTC)
Hey! Ja danke, kam vor ner Woche an. Hatte ich glaub ich auch schon in einem comment an dich geschrieben. Hab von anderen flisters gehört, dass LJ notifications wieder ein wenig hängen. Vielleicht bei dir auch? Jedenfalls danke! Noch hab ich nichts geguckt, aber diese Woche bestimmt. ;) Btw, von The Wire hast du die 5. season geschickt. Kann ich die gucken ohne die anderen zu kennen?

Und Daddy gehts auch besser, danke! :)
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
Mar. 14th, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
Macht doch nix. Ich schau mal rein, und normalerweise - das ist das Gefährlich bei mir (für mein Konto) - wenn mir die Charaktere gefallen und die Story, dann hol ich mir meist sofort die DVD. :P

Oh! Na da hab ich ja Glück. (Bisher) krieg ich normal notifications. Sonst bin ich von sowas ja auch immer betroffen.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 15th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 15th, 2011 08:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 15th, 2011 08:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 15th, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 15th, 2011 08:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 15th, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 16th, 2011 06:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 16th, 2011 06:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
Mar. 13th, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
In der Zeitung war ein Artkel über den Start von True Blood. Ich zitiere: "Endlich können auch die deutschen Zuschauer die Serie im Fernsehen verfolgen, und müssen nicht auf die DVD Boxen zurückgreifen." Also mal so meine Meinung, wenn ich die DVD hab, brauch ich nicht die doofe Synchro im TV. LOL

Jepp, Hawaii 5-0 kommt heute. Bin ich arbeiten, also kann ich es nicht gucken, aber ich habs ja schon gesehen. ;)

Mir gehts gut, dir? :D
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
Mar. 14th, 2011 06:44 pm (UTC)
Ich habs mir bei Amazon UK geholt, weils da auch einfach viel billiger war als hier in Deutscheland. ;)

Uns gehts allen wieder besser, seit es ihm auch besser geht. Heute kam er heim. :) Lieb, dass du fragst.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 15th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 16th, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 17th, 2011 07:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 19th, 2011 01:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - spirited_lizard - Mar. 20th, 2011 07:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
geckoholic
Mar. 13th, 2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
Being Human series 3 is such a joyride. BRILLIANT.

Wow, Dean really had shot Samuel without hesitation! That’s why I love my boy – he sticks to what he threatens with.
I'm so, SO glad that they had him at least attempt to follow through on it without a moment's hesistation. *nods*
spirited_lizard
Mar. 14th, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
Being Human season finale was last night I believe. STILL HAVE TO WATCH IT OMG!

Oh, if Dean says he'll kill you, you better not cross his way again. ;)
redbrunja
Apr. 16th, 2011 07:03 am (UTC)
Tim: “At least you got to shoot your father.”
Raylan: “You didn’t miss much. I thought it was gonna be way more fun than it was.”


I admit it, I laughed. And honestly, that scene where everyone is talking about their family is one of my favorites of the whole series.
spirited_lizard
Apr. 16th, 2011 07:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I agree! They should totally do that more often, get to the backgrounds of the various characters. :)
redbrunja
Apr. 17th, 2011 09:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, just about every character is interesting enough to have a whole series based around them - the show needs to use the supporting cast more!
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars