?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well, well, well, how is my wonderful flist doing? I've been... busy? Not really. Lazy? More likely. But I guess the busy part (which is existing beside the lazy part) will get less prominent for a while. Remember when I mentioned that my boss said that business was going slow and they might have to cut my hours a bit? Yeah, that's happening now. :-\ So, from tomorrow night on, I'll be only working six hours instead of eight, from 11 pm to 5 am. Of course that also means less money. Boss woman said they don't want to lose me because I've always been reliable and they can trust me and all (which is always nice to hear *g*) and I also don't want to quit right away, as I like it there. So, I said that we'll see how it works out with the money situation, and if it won't work for me, we'd find a compromise somehow. So yeah, we'll see how it goes.

Things:

+ My artist for sncross_bigbang contacted me and I'm excited for it. Btw, it's nice to see you around there again, as well, keyweegirlie! :D

+ Jason Manns and Bobby Long will both have gigs here again - in the same week! BUT, I already talked to my boss and it's fine that I take both nights off! \o/ Last fall, when they've been here, too, I already passed on both and thought that I'll be a good little lizard and go to work instead of the concerts. But I swore to myself that I wouldn't let that happen again this year. I knew about Jason, but Bobby was a nice surprise. *g* And I've actually to thank Bild Zeitung (a newspaper here) for this*. Otherwise I wouldn't have known about it!

* insert shocked face here

+ I think I've missed some birthdays! Sorry! HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY death_box and pyjamagirl!!! <33 And a right-on-time birthday goes to kissableme!!! <3


Let me say one thing before I start on the episode - OMFGSEASONFINALEGAAAHAAAAHWOOO!!!

+ Winona pregnant!!
+ Dickie shoots Ava!!
+ Loretta is such a great character! I kind hope we'll see her again someday.
+ "I didn't pull the trigger, Dickie, but I'll sleep like a baby, knowing he will." - Woah!!!
+ Doyle getting shot in the head, - I'm like, "TIIIIIIIIM!!!!!" <33333333 And oh boy, have I missed him!!! And the reversed cap! I like! *g*
+ Omg Raylan! Don't take drinks from Max!!! - She kills herself!!! O_O

OMG WHAT AM I GONNA DO UNTIL SEASON 3 NOW?!?!?!


Also watched: Hawaii 5-0 1.22 - Ho'ohuli Na'au [Was this the finale now?], The Event 1.19 - Us or them

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
abyssinia
May. 7th, 2011 03:42 pm (UTC)
No, it wasn't the finale of Hawaii Five O. Two more eps are coming up on Monday and the following week.
spirited_lizard
May. 7th, 2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, 24 episodes then! That's extraordinary.
abyssinia
May. 7th, 2011 04:09 pm (UTC)
Yep, and be prepared to a terrific cliffhanger :/
spirited_lizard
May. 7th, 2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I'm looking forward to it then! I already thought after the latest episode that it didn't look like the finale, but I really thought it were only 22 episodes. ;)
keyweegirlie
May. 7th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
OMG your subject line is awesome and I just said it to my son to shut him up and it worked for like 3 minutes. *lol*

Also yay for sncross_bigbang! Which story over there is yours?

*hugs*
spirited_lizard
May. 8th, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
haha Cool! I heard it on the radio just before I made that entry. LOL

My story is the crossover with The Walking Dead. :)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars