?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

TV news!

Wow, news about my shows wherever I look!

There's gonna be a season 3 for Rookie Blue! \o/ Season 2 just started, so this is great news!

Haven is back! \o/ I didn't even know!! F* me...!

Now two sad news...

There's news that after season 3 of Glee, Cory Monteith, Lea Michele and Chris Colfer will leave. If you ask me, it probably won't be worth watching anymore. :-\ I guess I could do without Cory and Lea, but Chris...? Hell to the no! He's so awesome on this! He's awesome period.

And - Charlaine Harris will end the Sookie Stackhouse series!!! *whines* Apparently, she's working on book #12, and #13 will be the last one. :( I wonder how it all ends...

BUT the newsletter where I got all this from also mentioned that a season 5 of True Blood is like a done deal already, as the show is so very popular and loved. So... HELL YEAH!!! \o/ Does that mean we'll get to meet Quinn?? Oh pretty please!!!

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
Jul. 16th, 2011 06:13 pm (UTC)
Yay exactly!! :D
raths_kitten
Jul. 16th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
Awww, no more Sookie novels? That makes me sad. But yes, I wonder how it ends. Hopefully not with Sookie dead. But she wouldn't do that to us. And I'm sure she couldn't kill her off by now. She's gonna cling to the option of writing more short stories.
spirited_lizard
Jul. 16th, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
If it ends with #13, it means I have only 3 left to read. That's not much. And that makes me sad. :(

I can't imagine that she'll kill Sookie in the novels, though you never know, hm?
raths_kitten
Jul. 16th, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's the number for me as well. *woe* But oh, maybe it ends with her finally turned and happily ever after with Eric. Though I strongly doubt that.
spirited_lizard
Jul. 16th, 2011 11:00 pm (UTC)
My first thought was also something happy-end-with-Eric like. *g*
ophelias_flower
Jul. 16th, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
I just heard the news about Glee, too! I hate to say it, but I don't think it will survive a casting overhaul - the characters that are leaving are the BIG ones, and it will be very, VERY hard to find people to fill those shoes and keep the show going as well as it has been.

I knew about CH ending the Sookie nooks at #13, but it still hurts my heart *sadface* She's mentioned time and time again that Sook will not be turned vamp, so I have no clue how it's all going to end. It makes me nervous!! LOL

spirited_lizard
Jul. 16th, 2011 10:02 pm (UTC)
Exactly. "Fresh blood" on a show isn't so bad, I think, but it's hard to replace main characters. Characters that are loved by the fans.

I can neither imagine Sookie getting turned, nor dying. My first thought was something happy-end-with-Eric. haha But I really don't know and just wait and let myself be surprised.
caledonia
Jul. 17th, 2011 12:36 pm (UTC)
Can't say I'm bothered about Charlaine Harris ending the TB books because the previous two books were awful and Alan Ball is coming up with some amazing stuff on the show.
spirited_lizard
Jul. 18th, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC)
That's true. I was excited for book #10, but then I didn't really like it that much. :-\ But I'm very, very excited for the show! :D
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars