?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm still here but my internet is not always. A guy (not the cute one though) from the computer company came over and "fixed" our internet, after it stopped working completely last week. He changed the frequency, because apparently too many others in the neighborhood were using the same. The internet connection is there, obviously, but the wireless is still not working properly, or maybe it's AOL itself. IDK. Fact is, I can't download anything on my laptop, it's just too slow (like 40 kb/s, and that's already faster than the other day!). Now, I'm using our office pc and it's working, yay!

I really need to catch up on my shows!!! I have yet to see the last 6!!! episodes of True Blood, I don't know who died in the Teen Wolf season finale, and I'm not even mentioning all the other shows and *eek* Sons of Anarchy season 4!!! /o\

Had my last day at the paper factory yesterday. I already miss seeing this one cute guy, but I'm sure I'll be back next year. Now that my colleague knows how good vacation feels... He actually called yesterday and asked how it went. I thought it went pretty well myself, and others have told me that it was nice working with me. So all's good. :) And the truck drivers were fun too. And I swear, the other day, one looked like Terry from True Blood! LOL

But oh my, I had the weirdest phone call two days ago. A woman had dialed the wrong number, wanted a hospital. And instead of hanging up, she was like, "Can you look for the number? It's an emergency." And I thought, Oh shit! Someone's lying there, dying! Or something. But then she went on about what kind of company we were and what we produce and she wanted to keep in mind calling again as she could use this and that. o.O
I couldn't find the number in the telephone book but it didn't seem to bother her. She kept telling me how to find the hospital if I ever needed to, and that she had a heart attack and a stroke, and how sick her husband is. I just thought, yeah, that's pretty sad but I don't know you, so... Then, she asked me if I was a person who rarely says no, and I thought that it's a radio joke or something, how easy I'm helping people and letting myself be distracted from work, you know. But she was serious and told me I shouldn't work so much. It's no use anyway and I'm just risking my health. It went on for like 10 minutes! Then I just googled the number and told her. Jeez!

Omg! What an episode!!! Lincoln tells Olivia that he loves her - and she has her baby!!! Omg! Show!!! Goes ways I never would've expected!

Preview: A FRINGE CARTOON?!?!?! O_O (See what I mean?)

Also White Collar finally started on German tv! About time!!

Btw, Lady Gaga and Taylor Kinney?? O_O I heard this on the radio and was like wtf?? He's so hot, I want him! And then they said, "Lady Gaga and the blood sucker", and I yelled, He played a werewolf!!!

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
caledonia
Sep. 18th, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
LOL! That woman sounds nuts. We have a regular caller who keeps asking to speak to Prince Charles and then she starts ranting about the war in Iraq and Afghanistan. Other times, she calls and all we can hear is her TV in the background.
spirited_lizard
Sep. 19th, 2011 12:53 pm (UTC)
Maybe someone should pretend to be Prince Charles and then she stops calling because she finally reached him. LOL
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars