?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Aaaand another boring day at ibs is over. Was really exciting, I'm telling you. *sarcasm* As the heater was broken yesterday, I wanted to call them first this morning to check if it was working today. Otherwise, I'd have just stayed home, you know. So I called them like five times, but do you think anyone cared to pick up the damn phone? Well, so I just went there, and damn, the heater was working. :-P

But of course, we didn't do anything. This guy said that we should work on this and that, but we didn't. We just weren't in the mood and we also told him exactly that. He understood and let us alone. A girl brought movies, so we watched Twilight and New Moon. Fine with me. *gg* So, we got four hours covered. LOL I just watched New Moon a few weeks ago, but it was just as good. :-)

The Tudors was great last night.
I almost forgot how much I love seeing Jonathan Rhys-Meyers on tv. *g* I so wouldn't mind having him here with me, too. Good.ness. *thud*

And Charles wearing his armor - guh!

Oh my goodness, Henry in bed - wearing not.a.thing! Only covering his... *g*... with a little something. Oh my, oh my...


I think there was something I wanted to add but forgot now... o.O I guess I'm just tired. Haven't slept that well last night. Wanted to watch a movie later, but right now, I'm not so sure about that anymore. Ah well... We'll see. One more day at ibs tomorrow and then there's a long weekend again. But believe me when I say this - it doesn't feel like holidays at all. :-\

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
cmsieg
Dec. 29th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
Ok, had to skip the Tudors stuff, for now. I should be getting the first two disks in the mail from Netflix this afternoon! And since I shipped back another disc yesterday, I should get the last disc hopefully tomorrow! I'm very excited.

I'm STILL sorry you have to be so stuck in going to IBS. I'd have pulled my hair out by now! I can't stand just being somewhere to be there! No matter how bad I need the hours at work if it is dead I will happily leave instead of doing "busy" work!

I can't wait till New Moon comes out on DVD here! I will definitely be buying it! And I will probably ignore the fact that there was a movie before it, maybe :-/.
spirited_lizard
Dec. 29th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
I didn't really write spoilers for The Tudors. Just me squeeing about the sexy guys, but I thought I could put it behind a cut anyway. Will be more surprising for you then when you see it for yourself for the first time. ;-)

Ah yeah, I'm close to going on a shooting spree! Just so annoying! Four more weeks! Argh!

Didn't you like/watch Twilight, the first movie I mean? Oh, I also can't wait for New Moon to come out. Will definitely get the special edition then, like I did with Twilight. I'm a sucker for dvd features. hehe

Btw, LOVE your icon. LOL
cmsieg
Dec. 29th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, sexy guys...there are plenty of them to squee over in the Tudors!

I liked the Twilight movie enough...I do own it....but I liked New Moon SO much more! I usually don't believe in changing directors in the midst of a series, but for the change in the Twilight saga, I'm totally on board. I didn't go see Twilight in the theatre and still am not upset about that. If I hadn't gone to see New Moon in the theatres and just watched it on DVD, I think I would have been devastated!

I don't remember what comm I found the last icon from, although I have credited the maker. It was a batch of quotes from a book, I think I took several from that batch. Very amusing!
spirited_lizard
Dec. 29th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
Nothing bad about sexy guys on a great show. hehe

I loved Twilight and when I saw trailers for New Moon I thought that I'd love it even more because the trailers looked awesome, with the wolves and all (again, the sexy guys LOL). And I don't know, maybe I like it more than Twilight, but I couldn't choose if I was asked to choose just one movie, because both had great moments! So can't wait for Eclipse!!!
padabee
Dec. 29th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC)
Damn that heater! :P
spirited_lizard
Dec. 29th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I'm cursing it.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars