?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's hot in herrre

I mixed myself a drink again, and now I'm feeling very hot! Oy... Vodka and Grenadine. Yummyly (?LOL?) sweet but wow, I'm hot.

Biggest FML moment of the day? Got a letter from my credit card company about "unusual activities". I checked online what they meant and no way! "Someone" bought stuff online for almost 1000 Euros, from various sport equipment sites or also paid a telephone bill. WTF!!?? o.O I'll call them tomorrow, or Monday. I mean, how is this even possible? They say the info is so protected on the internet bla bla. Ok, I know, nothing's ever 100% secure online, but really? Oh man...



Same with these thieves. We found out that it must be some kind of series of break-ins. A friend of my brother's called, too, that someone broke into his storage room, which is right next to ours. And all of this happens during the day! I can't believe that they seem to be able to just do what they want and no one can do anything about it! Oh, their fingers should rot off!!!

To make me feel better I had tortellini and pizza tonight, and now the drink. And I'm watching The Sixth Sense on tv, as there's nothing else on.

Aren't weekends supposed to be full of good stuff only? :-\

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
dolnmoon
Apr. 17th, 2010 11:46 pm (UTC)
Im so sorry hon.. OMG those bastards...
If they paid a phone bill they should be able to track them and you'll get your money back I'm sure of it.

Sorry for your brother is having thievery problems too.

big hugs and mix yourself another drink.. it makes everything look better from the bottom of the glass.

I would love to string them up for... bastards... lets hope the sports equipment is faulty and the phone quits working.

Big hugs and I love your gif.. Dean knows how to handle assholes.. lets give him a call.
spirited_lizard
Apr. 17th, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
I'm sure it gets sorted out. I haven't lost the money (yet). They froze the card until I call them. And I so won't pay for any of this! I also thought that we might can track him/them down with the telephone bill. But yeah, bastards, really!!

Where did I put Dean's number again? :P
dolnmoon
Apr. 17th, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
1800hotnsexy its hard to forget that.. LOL

I know it will all work out.
spirited_lizard
Apr. 17th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
How could I forget? :P
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
Right? I thought right away that there lies the info we need. ;)
padabee
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:38 am (UTC)
That drink DOES sound yummy. *g*
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:57 am (UTC)
Really was. Everything is alright with enough vodka. :P
abyssinia
Apr. 18th, 2010 08:59 am (UTC)
Oje oje...hast Du auch immer geschaut, dass es eine https Verbindung ist? Ich geb so gut wie nie meine Kreditkartennummer im Internet an, weil ich ein Schisshase bin. Ich suche immer nach Alternativen, die PayPal annehmen. Da musste ich natürlich die KK-Nummer hinterlegen, genau wie bei amazon. Aber wenn die nicht sicher sind, wer dann...Ich drück die Daumen, dass alles ok ist.
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
Ich benutz die Karte im Grunde nur für Einkäufe bei Amazon und ich geh einfach mal davon aus, es wär sicher (genug). Aber ich denke, es wird sich aufklären. Ich bezahl das auf keinen Fall. Sollen sie doch zusehen, wo sie es herkriegen. Zumal ja auch ne Telefonrechnung bezahlt wurde, denke ich, kann man das gut zurückverfolgen.
abyssinia
Apr. 18th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
Vielleicht hat die Kreditkartenfirma einen Fehler gemacht. Zahlendreher oder so. So doof, seine Telefonrechnung mit einer geklauten Karte zu zahlen, kann doch niemand sein.
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 05:15 pm (UTC)
Mein erster Gedanke war ehrlich gesagt auch vielleicht ein Zahlendreher. Mein Bruder nur gleich, "Anzeige! Anzeige!". *rolleyes* Ich hab gesagt, ich meld mich da erst mal und dann sehen wir weiter. Noch ist das Geld ja nicht verloren, wurde ja noch nichts vom Konto abgebucht. Also so ein erster Schock war schon erst mal da, aber hat sich dann auch wieder gelegt, weil ich dachte, es klärt sich sicher auf.
luinalda
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
ARGH!! Sorry about that kind of crap happening to you. :-(

Hope you get things sorted with your credit card!!
Quite stupid of those thieves to pay phone bills with it though, isn't it? *doh* *rolleyes*
spirited_lizard
Apr. 18th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
It's like Murphy's Law - what can go bad, goes bad. :-\

I'll call them tomorrow, see that it's get sorted out quickly. Maybe it's just a simple mistake. Mistakes happen. And if not, I'm sure to hunt those jerks down! :P
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars