?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

WIN!!! \o/

The security company called - I GOT THE JOB!!!

I start tonight at 10 pm, getting instructions and all. I'm excited and looking forward to what I actually got to do. :D It's gonna be a little bit weird going to work this late, but I'll get used to it. Now I finally have a good excuse for a nap in the afternoon. LOL Or actually, it's already weird just talking about going to work. I haven't used those words in months! Feels odd, but good. I expected a greater relief but maybe that is still coming later.

The most important thing is - I got a job again, I'm gonna get back on track, into a routine again (which I really missed) and I'll earn money! hehe Maybe not too much first, but it's more than I get now from the job center, so that's a plus. And guess what I said to myself just last week - I said that I'll finally order the Generation Kill dvds when I find a job. So yeeha! That's what I'll do then!!! hehe

I got a job!!! \o/

Now, we also have to revive my car. For months it stood in the garage and I didn't need it, so the battery is dead. My father put it out and is charging it now. I don't want my father to drive me there every night, or pick me up again every morning. How does that look like? I'm a big girl, I can go to work alone. LOL

I still have to write my report of the Asylum Europe weekend, which I'll do on the weekend I think. Yesterday, I uploaded the pics to the pc... Over 600. Ahem... :P Misha made me do it!? Many are a bit blurry, but I just can't get myself to delete them all then. LOL So expect pics etc. in a few days.

For now I'll leave you with pictures of the Jason Manns gig I went to two days ago. :)


It was just a really small bar where it took place. I thought it were like 50 people or so. I had ticket no. 61, so maybe it were more people in the end, but I counted once and there were like 40 then. Anyway, I like that, because I think if it's just a small crowd, you rather get the chance to talk to the musician later. ;)

(click for bigger)





I started taking pics and it said that I could still take like 120 until it was full, and I thought, ah that's ok, I won't take 120 pics. But I knew that I wanted to record at least "Crazy Love". Uhm... yeah, that didn't work so well in the end, unfortunately. :P All of a sudden, it started to beep and said it was full and I was like, wtf? o.O Then I switched through the last pics, deleted bad ones, just to have a little space. Then I even took the SD card out and recorded "Crazy Love" on the internal memory - but there was only space for 1:26 minutes! *sighs* Too bad, but well, there'll be another time, I'm sure. And then my camera and I'll be ready. ;)





Afterwards, he said he'd be around, so we could talk to him and he'd sign stuff for us. Before I even sat down in the beginning (yes, there were chairs, thank god :P), I bought his cd "Soul" (the other one was sold out, will get this online then, I think) and then I also bought a poster. I thought I could ask him if he signed both for me. First, I thought maybe he'd do just one, you know?

Well, I saw that a line was building in front of him and thought I better get in line, too, until it's too late maybe. When it was my turn, he smiled and I said hi and asked him how he were - and he remembered me! From the con! :D Not my name though, because I never told him on the weekend, but he remembered ME!!! *g* So we talked a bit and then I asked if he signed the poster and the cd, or just one of those, and he said that he'd sign anything I put in front of him. hehe
On the cd he wrote "Natascha, thanks for coming" and on the poster "Natascha, so good to see you again". *g*

Then I also asked for a picture of course, and this is it! Duh, this guy's so cute! <3



Before, he warned everyone that he was sweaty, but gosh, Jason, we really didn't mind at all. :P He's such a nice and sweet person, really!! Plus, my shirt smelled of him then - but in a really good way! hehe Do I really have to wash it? :P

I so hope to see him again! :D



Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
May. 28th, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D Sure I'll keep you posted.
raynedanser
May. 28th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
Fantastisch!!! \o/
spirited_lizard
May. 28th, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thank you!! :D
icecoldrain
May. 28th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
Congrats on getting the job!
spirited_lizard
May. 28th, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
pyjamagurl
May. 28th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the job! ^__^

I can't wait for more pics from the con ;)

D'aww that's so nice that Jason Manns remembered you! I think I will have to have a listen to his music...I hadn't heard of him until JIB Con I don't think, lol. So behind the times ;)

Enjoy your first night on the job! xD
spirited_lizard
May. 29th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! :)

I haven't written my report yet - work! (omg how weird to say this LOL), but I'll do it soon. ;)
screamoutloud
May. 28th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
Well done with the job! :)
spirited_lizard
May. 29th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! :D
dolnmoon
May. 28th, 2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
OMG a job and Jason Manns remembered you!!!!!!!!!

Honey everything is working in your favor.. Now too bad he didn't ask for a kiss.. or you know.. *wiggles eyebrows*. lol

So wonderful.

Hugs
spirited_lizard
May. 29th, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
I'm really glad everything's going up now, and not downward anymore.

haha Jason and kissing me? Oh that would've been... :P But he's married, I think, so... I'm ok with the hug. :P
ophelias_flower
May. 28th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
First off, congrats on the job! I'd love an overnight shift, I'm awake the whole time anyway, might as well get paid for it!! ;) lol

Second, I've never heard of Jason Manns, but I totally just myspaced him and he's great! I love new music! :D
spirited_lizard
May. 29th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D Yeah, I also thought, I'm often awake at night and it's kinda cool getting paid for it now, or to read, or watch movies. No one's there and it's not much to do, so... pretty good I guess. :P

I'm glad you like Jason's music, too! :D
luinalda
May. 29th, 2010 05:22 am (UTC)
Yay! Congrats on the job! \O/
Curious to hear how it goes.
spirited_lizard
May. 29th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! :D
cordeliadelayne
May. 29th, 2010 08:10 am (UTC)
Yay for the job! I hope your first night goes really well! *twirls you*
spirited_lizard
May. 29th, 2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! :D
padabee
May. 29th, 2010 08:17 am (UTC)
Yay for the job!! :D
Cute pic at the end there. ;D
spirited_lizard
May. 29th, 2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! :D
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars