?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I survived the first night at the job

Just really quick now because I gotta leave for work in like an hour again. :)

So, I started at 10 pm last night and already met my colleague, yeah I think you could call him that, at the door when he arrived at the same time. And mmhhh... he's cute!! But he's got a girlfriend and a kid, damn! :P Anyway, he's a nice guy, so no problems with him at all. He showed me around and then an alarm went off, but it was just a routine thing that goes off every night when they close the properties, like supermarkets and shopping malls and stuff. It's just a signal that we have to affirm on the computer. And then already at 11 pm everything was done, he said. Usually nothing happens then until maybe 4:30 - 5 am when they open again. So it was a quiet night actually. We talked a bit and he showed me what to do in case of a real alarm. Though, he said that he's been working there for almost six months and only three times, there was a real alarm. So, really, usually it's quiet.

He had brought his laptop and we watched two movies then (All About Steve and Fame (the new one)) and then it was around 4 am and we were almost through the night. Listened to a bit of music and then we left at around 5:30 am. He only works part time on the weekends and I thought I'll just go with him as I didn't have other instructions. He even drove me home then. Really nice. :) And then I just fell into my bed at 6:30 am.

Then today I waited for them to call and they did to tell me that this guy from last night couldn't work today, and if it was possible that I worked alone from midnight to 6 am. I said it's ok - what could happen, right? :P So, I'll leave in about 45 minutes for my second night at the job. I'll have to work every night now, until Friday morning, and then I'll have Friday and Saturday night off.

I'll take a book and maybe tomorrow or so I'll also take my laptop and watch my shows (which I'll now miss on tv, so I'll have to dl them :P) or movies. Or I could write fic. Hm, there's a thought! LOL

I have a good feeling about this and I'm really glad that I found something now! And thanks to my flist for encouraging me! I love you! <3

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
padabee
May. 29th, 2010 07:10 pm (UTC)
Well, there's worse ways to spend time at work than watching movies and tv shows. *g*
spirited_lizard
May. 30th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
Right? :P
their_darkness
May. 29th, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a dreamjob right there! Well done, lucky you! :DD
spirited_lizard
May. 30th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
Could be worse, yes. LOL Thank you! :D
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
May. 30th, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm not outside and walking around, guarding a building or something. Don't I need it just then? I have no idea. And no one mentioned it to me.
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
May. 30th, 2010 05:40 pm (UTC)
Hm... Zur Not frag ich nochmal nach, aber ich denke mal, die hätten das auch erwähnt. Keine Ahnung.
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
May. 30th, 2010 07:21 pm (UTC)
Nee, nee, ist keine Objektüberwachung in dem Sinn, dass ich bei dem Objekt bin. Sondern im Büro bei der Firma und da muss ich nur gucken wenn ein Alarm losgehen sollte, das erscheint am PC und dann muss ich halt den Zuständigen anrufen. Entweder jemand von dem Objekt, der Besitzer oder so, oder halt erst mal die Chefs oder sowas.

Ich bin von 22:00 - 6:00 Uhr da im Büro und warte sozusagen einfach nur. Manchmal geht einfach eine Art Testsignal los, dass ich dann am PC bestätige oder wenn die Objekte scharf bzw. unscharf geschlossen werden, aber ich dreh keine Runden bei den Objekten. ;)
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
May. 30th, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
Hätte ich vielleicht auch gleich genauer sagen können. LOL Aber war noch keine Zeit. Oh weh, ich arbeite ja jetzt. :P Muss auch jetzt schon wieder los. In 20 Min. fahr ich. ;)
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
May. 31st, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
Danke! Ist ganz gut, wenn ich da die ganze Nacht eigentlich nur lesen kann. *g*

Ist von Sonntag Nacht bis Freitag morgens, und Freitag und Samstag hab ich frei, bis Sonntag Abend halt wieder. Das ist erst mal nur Nachtschicht, dafür haben die jemanden gesucht und ich dachte, ist sicher gar nicht so schlimm, und braucht zwar vielleicht ein paar Tage bis ich mich dran gewöhnt hab. Heute wirds meine vierte Nacht und bis jetzt läufts ganz gut. :)
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
May. 31st, 2010 06:39 pm (UTC)
Gestern fragte auch eine ob ich nen Laptop dabei hab für Filme gucken oder so, aber ich hab gesagt, ich hab Bücher dabei. Das reicht vorerst. Wenn das langweilig wird, kann ich immer noch Laptop mitnehmen. Aber so komm ich endlich mal zum Lesen. LOL
dolnmoon
May. 29th, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy for you darlin.... I really am glad your co-worker is a great guy and you get along... Yay!!!!!

loves you.
spirited_lizard
May. 30th, 2010 04:27 pm (UTC)
I'm really glad, too!

Love you too! *hugs*
no_eight
May. 30th, 2010 12:52 am (UTC)
Because I missed that day:
OH CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR NEW JOB!!
:CHEERS:
Photobucket
I hope everything stays great there, wish you the best! <3
spirited_lizard
May. 30th, 2010 04:29 pm (UTC)
haha Great gif! :D

Thank you!!! :D
cordeliadelayne
May. 30th, 2010 07:08 am (UTC)
I'm really glad it went well :D
spirited_lizard
May. 30th, 2010 04:29 pm (UTC)
Me too. *g*
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars