?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's gonna be a hot summer

Wow, weekend. Spent 11!!! hours at work today! o.O They asked me to come in and do the day shift, because they were all out, celebrating... something, don't know. I guess because of the holiday (Happy Cadaver! :P), so I got there at 9 am - and there was already no one in. Ok then... They said I had to be in until 6 or 7 pm, but when it was 7:30 I thought I'll call them and ask how long they really need me. Because, to be honest, I was tired and hungry and wanted to go home. :P And hey, 10.5 hours was way enough, wasn't it? So, they said they'd be back at 8, so I stayed until 8, too. No one came at 8 and as they said I could go then, I just did. After dinner my mother asked if I was groggy and I said, well, I got out of the house 12 hours ago and only got back one hour ago, so yeah, I guess I am. ;)

And ok, I'm calm(er) again, after my raging post before. After posting, I saw that this problem was all over my flist, too. Seems to have vanished now. *shrugs* But damn, that is annoying!!

*squee*


And hm, I think I already kinda like this Riley guy. :P





Oh hm... let me think...

Don't know if it counts for "this" tv season, but... one of the newer shows that I LOVE is

The Vampire Diaries



I fell in love with this show right from the beginning! And oh boy, Stefan or Damon...? Don't! ask me that question! It's one of those with no answer to it! :P
The cast is hot, the story exciting! I LOVE IT!!!!


Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
ophelias_flower
Jun. 4th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
Oooo thanks for the clips! I would've never seen them otherwise lol I bought my tickets to see the movie a few days ago :D I was going to go on opening night, the midnight showing, but then remembered what it was like last year... and decided I'd rather like to hear what I'm watching instead of hundreds of screaming fangirls LOL
spirited_lizard
Jun. 4th, 2010 12:10 pm (UTC)
I just found them on my flist yesterday. Wouldn't have seen them otherwise as well, I think. :)

Can't wait to see it!! Friend and I are thinking about going to a triple feature they're showing - Twilight, New Moon and Eclipse afterward. :D Last year, they did the same with Twilight and New Moon but it was sold out real quick, so we have to be a bit faster now. ;) I think it's in mid July or something.
ophelias_flower
Jun. 9th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
Triple feature would be AMAZING, but none of the theaters around me are doing that. They did last year, with Twilight and New Moon, but they suck this year *sadface* lol
spirited_lizard
Jun. 11th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
I still haven't checked when it's on, oh damn... Time is flying by so fast these days...
padabee
Jun. 5th, 2010 10:05 am (UTC)
11 hours, impressive - hope you got some good rest by now!
spirited_lizard
Jun. 5th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
I admit I was a bit tired at around 5 pm, after like 8 hours, but it passed. Though, I was glad to be home at around 8 then. ;) But hey, as long as I'm getting paid, I don't think I can complain. ;)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars