?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I ♥ my daddy!

It's my dad's 66th birthday today! ♥

And also - A HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY hellybongo!!! Hope you had a great day yesterday! :)

Again it's already after 11 pm. My night ends in less than seven hours. Don't want. I'm groggy. Still have the cold though it's not as bad as it was two days ago, but my days are so long, it feels long, and it's so boring sometimes.
+ "Darling" woman comes to me every day and talks nonsense. She gives me flyers or empty trash bags. Today, she gave me a whole pack of those paper towels that you find in the toilets. She says, so I can use them in the bathroom. Omg. *rolleyes* Or then, she always asks me to exchange money. You know, the Euro has different backside images, like the one from Spain is differen than the one from Germany, and she only wants the German Euros. The rest is "devil's money". Jeez...

+ Something interesting today - people can get special children's shopping carts and as long as they use them, we keep their IDs or driver's licenses. Today, someone gave me a driver's license from Florida! Very cool. hehe Had never seen an American license before.


Still no news from the boss whether the new woman has been hired or when she starts, or whatever. And all I want is just a day off and sleep all day. :P

deviltrap told me some news about Ringcon today. Apparently, some authors are coming, too. I knew of Tanya Huff, but now it seems that Wolfgang Hohlbein is coming too! He's one of my favorite authors! That's gonna be so cool!!! :D

I *think* I'll skip through my flist real quickly, but then I'm really off to bed. Yes, already. *sighs*

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
spirited_lizard
Aug. 17th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
I think when I was little, I only wanted my mother, but now - well, of course I love her, but I think I'm more of a daddy's girl now. *g*

Thanks! And you're welcome! Hope it was a nice birthday!
icecoldrain
Aug. 17th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday to your dad!

Maybe she's bored? Those are such strange things to just give people though.
spirited_lizard
Aug. 21st, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D

IDK. She's so weird. o.O
padabee
Aug. 18th, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC)
Cheers! :D
spirited_lizard
Aug. 21st, 2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars