?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

We'll never be anything but loud

Last night, I gave into my OCD and organized my fics; each fandom and year I wrote the fic in. Plus, as I saw on the flist so much, I wanted to know my yearly word count. WIPs not counted.

2009 - 5 fandoms - 11,966 words
2010 - 7 fandoms - 72,386 words

Go me!!! *g*

And I checked some other shows out:

Battlestar Galactica 1.01 - First, one episode, to see if I like it enough to maybe get the complete dvd box. Should I have watched the miniseries before? It felt like I was thrown into the story right away and couldn't really follow everything. But Jesus Christ, Jamie Bamber is HOT!! :P

Sanctuary 1.01 + 1.02 - Hm... don't know yet. I will watch episode 3 later.

Warehouse 13 1.01 - I enjoyed this! And I like Eddie McClintock. He was great on "Stark raving mad" [Omg, do you remember this? With Neil Patrick Harris and Tony Shalhoub. It was hilarious!].

I also really want to watch all of Rubicon now, so that's high on my list, too. *see icon already* hehe

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
luinalda
Jan. 3rd, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
BSG... Mhh, probably would have been better to watch the miniseries first...
But who am I to judge, I watched "Razor" first (because it was on TV at the time) which fits in somewhere in season 2 and therefore made no sense for me at all. :p *lol*

But then I got the DVD box set, watched the miniseries and season 1 and fell in love with it. <3
I really have to start watching the rest soon!!
abrokencompass
Jan. 3rd, 2011 11:25 pm (UTC)
Have you watched L&O:UK? Jamie is...unf. UNF. And Jamie and Freema together? UNF!
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2011 06:30 pm (UTC)
No I haven't watched that. Don't know if it's on tv here. But he really is hot! :P
luinalda
Jan. 4th, 2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
Don't think you meant to ask me, but I'm going to answer anyway. :D Sorry. *lol*

I have watched the first series of L&O: UK and loved it. :-)
I also have the rest of the episodes already here, but sadly haven't gotten round to watch them yet.
So many shows, so little time... *sighs*
abrokencompass
Jan. 4th, 2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
haha, yeah I did mean to ask you! I figured since you're a fan of BSG and had a Jamie icon, you might have. I'm not involved with the BSG fandom that much anymore, so I haven't heard much response about his new show, so I figured I'd ask.

I love it as well :) It's like a less-annoying version of Prosecutor!Apollo. Plus, letting him use his English accent is never a bad thing ;)

I feel you on the shows front...
luinalda
Jan. 4th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
Ah, ok then. *gg*

Well, I actually only started watching BSG because of Jamie. ;-)
So naturally I check out all his other stuff too, whenever I find the time. :-)
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC)
I have the dvd box set on my Amazon wishlist. It's 80 Euros I think and I thought about getting it because kind of my whole flist likes it, so it's gotta be good, right? ;) But I wanted to be sure before I spend the money.

I thought about you, that you have the box set, and already wanted to ask how you liked it. ;) Does the box include the miniseries, and maybe even the follow-up movies and all?
luinalda
Jan. 4th, 2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
Naja, Geschmäcker sind ja verschieden. Von daher ist es trotzdem immer so eine Sache, selbst wenn's sonst jeder im Umfeld mag... ;-) Würde an deiner Stelle dann doch lieber noch ein bisschen reingucken, wenn du die Möglichkeit hast. 80€ sind ja jetzt auch nicht sooo wenig.

Also, ich habe ja die englische Box. Da fehlt leider noch "The Plan"... Ist auch nur diese kleine Metallbox, ohne Figur (die ich aber auch nicht brauche). Und natürlich nur englischer Ton, aber auf deutsch gucken will ich das eh nicht. :p
Aber die neue deutsche Box ist soweit ich weiss komplett - also Miniseries, Season 1-4, Razor und The Plan.
Von der dt. Box war "damals" noch nichts in Sicht, sonst hätte ich wohl auch noch etwas gewartet. ;-) Hab immerhin auch 78€ bezahlt... *ächz*
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
Aber auch eher auf gut Glück, oder kanntest du die Serie, also außer Razor?

Ich dachte, vielleicht lad ich die Miniserie und dann sehen wir weiter. ;)
luinalda
Jan. 4th, 2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
Nee, kannte ich nicht wirklich (ausser mal paar Minuten beim Zappen), und wollte ich eigentlich auch nie sehen...
Aber dann wurde ich Anfang letzten Jahres durch Hornblower zum Jamie Bamber Fan, und da war's dann doch irgendwie Pflicht mal reinzusehen... ;-) *gg*
War also ein Blindkauf. Den ich zum Glück nicht bereut habe. :-)

Ja, ich denke Miniserie ist auf jeden Fall ne gute Idee!
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
Mit Blindkäufen hatte ich auch bisher viel Glück. ;)
abrokencompass
Jan. 3rd, 2011 11:25 pm (UTC)
Def. watch the miniseries first. It's so worth it, and it sets a lot of shit up. A lot.

Plus, it's worth it to get through the whole series for bonus!Mark Sheppard :D

Aww Warehouse! I need to get back into that.
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC)
Miniseries it is then. ;)

I watched the third episode of Warehouse 13 last night. I think I might really like that. :)
damon_s_86
Jan. 4th, 2011 06:18 am (UTC)
So i'm guessing you like Pink? she is quite the amazing woman.
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
What gave it away? LOL Yeah, I kind of couldn't get the song out of my head. Then, I finally managed - just to hear it again on the radio while I was in the shower! New earworm. LOL
damon_s_86
Jan. 4th, 2011 08:08 pm (UTC)
hahahhahahahah!
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
But it's a cool song! ;)
damon_s_86
Jan. 4th, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)
It is such a cool song I think I should make a TVD video for it. To celebrate TVD's underdogs.
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
Oh cool, do that!
damon_s_86
Jan. 5th, 2011 06:32 am (UTC)
I will. A friend of mine is helping me out with that.
spirited_lizard
Jan. 5th, 2011 06:23 pm (UTC)
I'm looking forward to it then.
damon_s_86
Jan. 5th, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
:)
abyssinia
Jan. 4th, 2011 07:10 am (UTC)
Ich persönlich fand BSG ziemlich öde. Hab mir die komplette Serie inkl. Miniserie gekauft wegen Callum Keith Rennie, der den Cylonen (hießen die so?) Leoben spielt, aber hab sie dann wieder verkauft. Ich hab mich da wirklich durch-ge-quäääält und werd das garantiert nie wieder gucken. Andere fanden es faszinierend. Geschmäcker sind halt verschieden...
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2011 06:49 pm (UTC)
Ja, keine Ahnung. Jeder sagt wie toll die Serie ist, aber als ich im TV mal reingeschaltet hab, konnte ich nicht viel damit anfangen, vermutlich weils auch so mittendrin war. Mal schauen, ob ich noch ein wenig weiterschaue um zu sehen ob ich durchblicke und es mag.
geckoholic
Jan. 4th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
Give Sanctuary a few more episodes, it gets awesome, trust me. ;)
spirited_lizard
Jan. 4th, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
I watched episode 3 last night and liked it better then. Maybe a few more and then I'll see. ;)
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars